"Hae ñuhā kepā, ñuho boto vaoresan."

Translation:Like my father, I enjoy my work.

April 27, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ingochris

Can't "vaoresan" also mean "prefer" in english?


LeniRiefen

That's right. But I think the genetive is required for the translation "prefer". With the accusative, it means "like".


ingochris

Also, "I like my work, like my dad."


Jennifer315204

Why isn't it "ñuhe bote"?


LeniRiefen

The word is "boto". O-ending words has the same form in nominative and accusative. Since it's a lunar noun, ñuha is correct.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.