1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir laufen mit drei verschie…

"Wir laufen mit drei verschiedenen Katzen."

Translation:We run with three different cats.

March 23, 2013

51 Comments


karenskywalker

the adjective VERSCHIEDENEN is in dative, I suggest?


Hohenems

Yes. Dative, plural. "Mit" requires the dative case.


PoTingLim

What is a dative case question doing in Accusative section?

Scared me for a second there.


HiteshAhuja

?We run with three various cats" is marked as wrong too :(


CatMcCat

It just doesn't sound like good English. I can't think of a case where you might use "various" with a number. For example, you could say, "I have had various cats over the years" and "I have had different cats" or even "I have had many different cats" or "six different cats" and those would all work, but "I have had many various cats" or "I have had six various cats" wouldn't work.

On the other hand, running with cats is difficult!


polomare

One can say, "I've had six various cats over the years with different personalities". You might be able to make a style argument against your "...had many various", but neither sentence you cite as an example that "wouldn't work" is grammatically incorrect.

I think your confusion comes from your belief that the sentence is redundant. Remember that "various" isn't just an indicator of a number greater than one - it also means variety. And can most certainly refer to variety within a stated quantity.


Easybreezydeezy

The only way that makes sense in English is if you separate the adjective away from the first clause: if you said "I've had six different cats over the years with various different personalities". It makes sense because "various" becomes attached to a new unknown number (the number of personalities, not the number of cats).


Schildkrote

Just because something is a synonym, doesn't mean you can use it the same way, e.g. "consists of" and "comprises". I've never seen this in an official text anywhere - I'll pay it if you can give me an example :)


amaybury

I have to agree here; to say 'I have 6 various cats' doesn't sound right at all. Just being a synonym doesn't mean that it can be used in exactly the same way.


tomerisrael

It should accept that, in my opinion.


huma1234_

Native english speaker here: "various" conveys the idea of a number (perhaps 4 - 40) and that clashes with "6". I think that's why it doesn't work.

I'm certain it doesn't work though, and it shouldn't be accepted.


kyrrit

I have to disagree with your statement that various conveys the idea of a number. Various conveys the idea of several types, not a number. E.g., if you eat chicken nightly for dinner, you eat many chicken dinners, but not necessarily various chicken dinners; if you have rotisserie chicken Monday night, chicken cacciatore Wednesday, and chicken fingers Friday, then you have various chicken dinners.


lauraschmuldt

I hope they are really gone hep cats, man... Three is all you need for some good jazz. Did Germans ever speak Beatnik?


kimberlytylr

No, but they did speak Dada. :-)


TimAssink

I was trying to figure out in what sort of scenario this sentence would make sense. I think you nailed it.


nimell

Is this a German phrase that means something or is this just a random sentence?


sililn

What, you don't regularly go running with three different cats? How strange. :)


KalinaZ

I wonder if it's about regular running with the same three different cats, or every day with three completely different cats than before :)


lulubeck

Don't quite get what "same three different" means. Not that it matters.


KalinaZ

Same three would mean I have, say, a lion, a tiger and a leopard, and i run with them on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, basically every day. Or maybe Monday I'm running with those three, Tuesday with a cheetah, a jaguar, and a puma, Wednesday with another three, etc.


nimell

I'm too busy shooting fish in barrels, not as easy as they say


hammo

What a strange thing to say.


Inguin-freyr

I thought it was rather trippy.


polomare

"We go with three different cats." was marked wrong, why?


Zzzzz...

But would that not be Wir gehen...?


polomare

It could be... but Duolingo has said in the past that laufen can mean "go"...


Kami459123

I'm dating a native German and he's using 'laufen' for 'go' very often. For running he use laufen or rennen


wxfrog

No doubt during the famed Running of the Cats in Katzenbach.


northernguy

There have been some pretty nasty incidents during those festivities. Spiders trampled, mice mauled and even some birds horribly attacked. Some spectacular human failures at herding them. And always some fool wearing catnip standing in the middle of the stampede with the inevitable result.

Lots of local discussion of which cat is the prettiest. Which actually makes more sense to me than speculating about which cow is the prettiest which Duo has indicated in past lessons is something German language students should learn to do.


crispybacon4

If you're running with three cats, don't they have to be different? I mean, how can you run with three of the same cat? If the question implies three different cat breeds, it should say so. I would just say we are running with three cats, period.


northernguy

But the sentence tells you not only are they different but they are different in a particular way.

Verschieden = draws attention to them being different from each other.

anderes = draws attention to the cats in question differing from other cats. (especially since it seems they run as a group with a human)

This example's use of verschieden alerts you to the fact that the significant thing is that the cats are different from each other.


hechap

Und sie läuft nur mit einer Katze. And she runs with only one cat. Right? Anybody want to correct me, please?


hechap

Thank you! :-)


jabenpor

i think than in other forum stayed clear that laufen means to walk and not to run, but i see it depend on what?


SuzKB

Why was "we walk with three various cats marked wrong?"


3a4ooo2a

I have a confusion somehow. If numbers come before the adjective like in this sentence, they should be treated as weak inflection " der, das , ... " or mixed inflection " ein, eine ,... " ???


Multitaal

No, strong inflection. Just remember you cannot inflect the number so you should inflect the adjective.


AE-ae-ron

Could this sentence be slang like it would be in English? Or would you guess it to only be taken literally?


Larkspire

How is "we run with three different cats" slang in English? 24 years in and I've never heard it before.


AE-ae-ron

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Cool+Cat

It's not very common, but it's similar to calling a close friend "my dawg".


Larkspire

Oh, duh, I should have got that. I was confused because I thought you meant that the sentence as a whole was an idiom. Couldn't see the trees for the forest I guess :P


Inguin-freyr

That sounds more like 70's blaxploitation slang to me. I doubt the Germans ever picked up on that.


zennincasl

What's the difference between "verschiedenen" and "anderes"?


amaybury

"andere(s)" means "other", as in, "Sometimes I run with this cat, sometimes with the other cat". "Verschidenen" means different, "I run with three different cats".


BurtaciousD

Could it not also mean "We are going with three different cats."? As in, "Wir wollten nur eine Katze bekommen. Aber laufen wir mit drei verschiedenen Katzen."

Can laufen (mit)=to go (with) when it comes to moving forward with a decision/event? Kind of like businesses go forward with a decision, i.e. "Wir laufen mit Option 3.


Margaret266242

"We are running with six cats, all of them different" is both clear and correct. You can't say "three different cats" or "three various/varying cats."


greg335711

Ich kann nicht mit einmal einer Katze laufen...


AdamFeibel

What is the difference between unterschiedliche and verschiedene?


WilliamDan417938

It would be difficult to run with three of the same cats. I get that they are trying to teach adjective endings, but this section is full of sentences that no one would ever say.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.