"She came to Beijing last fall."

Translation:她去年秋天来了北京。

April 28, 2018

9 Comments


JenCheng3

Why do you have to say arrived+"le"?

April 28, 2018

gagawoahla

"了" after a verb is an indication that the action has taken place already.

April 28, 2018

FuCnSW

The Chinese sentence is wrong, I reported already.

來 come

來了 coming

來到 came to (past only, it couldn't be now or future)

來過 have come to

她去年秋天來到北京 is proper answer.

她去年秋天來北京 is okay, but it seems the sentence is not over.

Or in Taiwan we say 她去年秋天來北京的

August 23, 2018

FuCnSW

Sorry, I misunderstood the sentence. 來了 is correct, ignore me.

August 23, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Seems to me it should have 的 in there: 去年的秋天

June 14, 2018

z4096

That's optional here

June 16, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Well, I mean, obviously it is if Duo left it out. Can you explain why?

June 16, 2018

z4096

Both noun phrases are time (去年 and 秋天), juxtaposing them without a connector just makes a more specific time phrase. Same applies to e.g. location noun phrases. Adding 的 in these places sounds a bit clunky.

It's actually optional in other situations too, e.g. 我妈妈 is a common alternative to 我的妈妈 particularly in concise writing (when speaking, in chats, in newspapers)

June 17, 2018

8vEK8gHd

Shouldn't "last fall" = "上个秋天" and "去年秋天" = "in fall last year"? (Of course for most of the year the two are the same, but in other places Duolingo is really nit-picky about similar distinctions.)

March 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.