"She came to Beijing last fall."

Translation:她去年秋天来了北京。

April 28, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CharlesE780046

I thought that 了 was not required when there were time words that clearly indicated something occurred in the past. Does this not apply here?


8vEK8gHd

Shouldn't "last fall" = "上个秋天" and "去年秋天" = "in fall last year"? (Of course for most of the year the two are the same, but in other places Duolingo is really nit-picky about similar distinctions.)


NathanRasm

Some people think "last Monday" means "Monday of last week" all the time, and others think it means "the last time it was Monday." "Last fall" might be similar.

Also, in the Southern Hemisphere "the last time it was fall" and "fall of last year" are only the same for a few months.


clintack

This. But "上个秋天" is marked wrong...


MaxPlayne

她去秋天来北京了 sounds fine to me


Maximilien369

Why did you use 了 at the end of the sentence. Which action is supposed to be completed?


JenCheng3

Why do you have to say arrived+"le"?


gagawoahla

"了" after a verb is an indication that the action has taken place already.


brandonrte

But 了 is not typically used when another part of the sentence has already established that the verb is happening in the past (in this case 去年), so 了 seems superfluous.


FuCnSW

The Chinese sentence is wrong, I reported already.

來 come

來了 coming

來到 came to (past only, it couldn't be now or future)

來過 have come to

她去年秋天來到北京 is proper answer.

她去年秋天來北京 is okay, but it seems the sentence is not over.

Or in Taiwan we say 她去年秋天來北京的


FuCnSW

Sorry, I misunderstood the sentence. 來了 is correct, ignore me.


roman2095

You can just delete your post if you want to take it back, particularly if nobody has replied.


Marcus534860

I think it's okay to leave your post up if it can spark further conversation. What did you misunderstand, and what's the difference with your sentence? Would 来到 imply that she is still in Beijing? In English it's ambiguous whether she arrived in Beijing last autumn and is still here, or if she came to Beijing on holiday and then went back home.


keren950203

If it is winter now last fall might be 今年秋天。 Am I wrong?


NathanRasm

You're right in my dialect of English.

I wonder if this is a thing like "last Tuesday," that varies from speaker to speaker. If I say "last Tuesday" on a Friday, I mean three days ago. Someone else might understand it to mean ten days ago, because "last" plus a weekday to them means "last week." (And then those people can also disagree about which day starts the week. It's obviously a great system.)


melchor208888

If you said,"last fall" in winter, wouldn't it mean the fall of the same year and not the year before?


Dr_Jerry

Seems to me it should have 的 in there: 去年的秋天


z4096

That's optional here


Dr_Jerry

Well, I mean, obviously it is if Duo left it out. Can you explain why?


z4096

Both noun phrases are time (去年 and 秋天), juxtaposing them without a connector just makes a more specific time phrase. Same applies to e.g. location noun phrases. Adding 的 in these places sounds a bit clunky.

It's actually optional in other situations too, e.g. 我妈妈 is a common alternative to 我的妈妈 particularly in concise writing (when speaking, in chats, in newspapers)


Snowballs7

Why does both time AND place not come before the verb lai2?


NathanRasm

Place where something happened, location, comes before the verb to modify the whole sentence. But place you went to, destination, doesn't modify the sentence, it just completes the verb phrase, the same way 苹果 completes 买苹果.


Fekkezaum

她上秋天来了北京 was not accepted. Should it? Can someone who knows the subject well please clarify what are all the ways you can say last fall in Mandarin? I've seen all sentences in Chinese refer to the season and the year for example "去年秋天" and we know that it cannot be translated to "this fall" or "last fall" without knowing in what part of the year the sentence is being said. Does Chinese provide a way to say "last fall" or is that just not how people use the Chinese language?

What about northern hemisphere winters or southern hemisphere summers? They span into two different years. For instance, for the northern hemisphere, how do you describe the time window "last winter" if today is June 1st? In English "last winter" is clearly "winter roughly 6 months ago", but "winter this year" could be 6 months ago or 6 months into the future, and "winter last year" would be 6 months ago, or 18 months ago.


KimberlyChan2424

They pronounced 了wrong。


Kevirish

Why is this wrong? 去年秋天她来了北京。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.