1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'avais appelé le médecin."

"J'avais appelé le médecin."

Translation:I had called the doctor.

April 28, 2018

8 Comments


Checkben

''J'avais t'appelé le médecin'' is not a good way to pronounce this sentence !


RQZ.Sash

I heard the T sound between avais and appelé, am I the only one?


Leonard145630

You aremt alone, I wonder if they pronounce so in french, it reads like j'avait appele..


Rafay_au

No you're not the only one. I hope someone explains why there is a t sound.


Bob864206

no turtle, only normal speech


lurzurshkinz

Why isn't I called the doctor correct?


Leonard145630

This is not past tense. J'ai appele le medecin J'avais appele le medecin

Apologies on the accents but that is how I understand it

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.