Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My mom wears big purses."

Translation:Mi mamá usa carteras grandes.

3 months ago

14 Comments


marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I think "wears" is the wrong word with "purses." In the U.S. we say "My mom carries . . ." or ". . . uses big purses."

3 months ago

Dan423810

Why is mi madre not accepted???

1 week ago

mmraby
mmraby

Why is "Mi madre lleva carteras grandes" marked wrong? Llevar is to carry or wear: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Llevar

1 month ago

AndrewDunt1

It rejected "mi madre" I mean, I suppose maybe mom=mamá and mother=madre, but they're interchangeable

1 week ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Bolsa is purse in Mexico. It should be accepted.

3 months ago

NancyMitch5

Thete is no understanding of the english langusge here. A purse is not an article of clothing to be worn. It is like a suitcase to be carried.

1 month ago

sjb03008
sjb03008

I don't like that madre is wrong. It's not. Maybe more formal, but mother and mom....different?

1 week ago

Shaunyboi

I somewhat agree with marcy65brown's objection to the use of the verb 'wear'', but if DuoLingo insist on using it, I feel the Spanish verb 'llevar' should be accepted as the translation....it wasn't for me hahah

2 months ago

DeweyCraig

MADRE is also correct and it would be a very large purse for my MADRE to wear it

1 week ago

[deactivated user]

    No one in the United States "wears a purse". You have may carry a purse, you may have a purse, but you don't wear it..

    1 month ago

peanutmonkey11

    I said madre instead of mamá, why is that wrong?

    1 week ago

MartinMoll3

    In the UK we call a purse a handbag. A purse here is a ladies wallet, which is also carried or indeed put inside a handbag.

    1 week ago

Drewespanol

    What is wrong with Mi madre?

    2 days ago

AndrewDunt1

    I don't think anything is.

    1 day ago