1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Usted vive en Francia, seño…

"¿Usted vive en Francia, señor?"

Translation:Do you live in France, sir?

April 28, 2018

38 Comments


MoQiee

Saying "mister" instead of sir should not be a mistake imo


SonjaConejito

Why is "mister" incorrect?


SonjaConejito

Why is "mister" marked as incorrect?


JohnMcBrid900465

I notice that very often, the duolingo response to what I write is, "another correct solution," then it states EXACTLY what I wrote.


heathenskwerl

This happens so often, I am actually surprised when "another translation" is something different than what I typed!


LandaWalsh

When the male voice is used, I find it very hard to differentiate between beber and vivir.


Harley588854

You need to listen to more sources of Spanish, but b and v can sound very similar


AZ-Pops

What I wrote is exactly what it says is “another way”, rather than “you are correct”


[deactivated user]

    Um Duo, that's exactly what I wrote and you gave me another translation that is the exact same answer?


Bjeaks

    why is it vive instead of Vives? beacuse i though Usted was nicer way of saying you?


Michael307373

    'Usted' is the formal way to say 'you'. But it always uses the 3rd person singular conjugation and not the 2nd person singular 'tú' uses.

    usted vive VS tú vives

    The verb conjugation must match the appropriate pronoun.


Milena555779

    Mister instead of sir should be accepted. It's a short version of Mr. which is accepted as correct anyway....


SonjaConejito

    Why is "mister" incorrect?


BerubeMario

    My answer was exactly the same then the one Duolingo is propsing as another alternative.


HaylesJ

    I capitalized the word sir at the end. Aren't words like Miss and Sir considered titles and need to be capitalized in English?


a_user_on_2021

    No, you're not supposed to capitalize those.


Stefan688692

    Typed mister instead of sir. Seems a but harsh to call that a mistake, right?


SonjaConejito

    Right! I also used the word "mister" Wich is the full word for the abreviation of "mr" and it was not accepted. WHY??!


SonjaConejito

    Ri ght! I also used the word "mister" Wich is the full word for the abreviation of "mr" and it was not accepted. WHY??!


malak301015

    can I say te amo señor to a celebrity or my idol? xD


Xhia86

    Why is "usted vive en francia" correct? I don't really understand why it's vive and not vives. Asking for clarification.


Adamya.Sharma

    Usted' is the formal way to say 'you'. But it always uses the 3rd person singular conjugation and not the 2nd person singular 'tú' uses.

    usted vive VS tú vives

    The verb conjugation must match the appropriate pronoun.


josh698823

    How come second person is supposed to have s on the end. But not after using usted? Is it because it third person or cuz its formal?


Michael307373

    I believe this goes back a ways to when people talked to royalty. We'd say things like "Does her majesty..." instead of addressing them directly. Due to that structure the formal 'usted' uses the same conjugations as when talking about someone in the 3rd person. That is just my take on though.


F4yY9kZj

    Since the two question marks should enclose just the question, no extraneous material, the sentence should be: "¿Usted vive en Francia?, señor"; just as, with 'señor' first, we would have "Señor, ¿Usted vive en Francia?" 'Señor' is not part of the question.


savi622494

    Yo esta demaciado rapido


RealEnjo

    For "señor," I believe "mister" should be accepted and not marked as wrong.


Bonita_Senorita

    The male voice really sounds like he's saying "ustel" rather than "usted"


Eric989386

    Generally in English the Sir would be first. Not at the end of the sentence.


Aarya_65

    Why not el señor


Sahanas9

    It should accept my answer


martiniaba

    In the start of lessons on names of countries, Duolingo has their names starting with lower case letters. Now going forward, they are upper case. So which is it ? Upper or lower case.?


umyeah2

    I said on instead of in i feel like this app should allow typos

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.