1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Usted vive en Francia, seño…

"¿Usted vive en Francia, señor?"

Translation:Do you live in France, sir?

April 28, 2018

27 Comments


JohnMcBrid900465

I notice that very often, the duolingo response to what I write is, "another correct solution," then it states EXACTLY what I wrote.


heathenskwerl

This happens so often, I am actually surprised when "another translation" is something different than what I typed!


kakuzu736

ur not special kid


MoQiee

Saying "mister" instead of sir should not be a mistake imo


AZ-Pops

What I wrote is exactly what it says is “another way”, rather than “you are correct”


Aranoid1997

Um Duo, that's exactly what I wrote and you gave me another translation that is the exact same answer?


LandaWalsh

When the male voice is used, I find it very hard to differentiate between beber and vivir.


Harley588854

You need to listen to more sources of Spanish, but b and v can sound very similar


HaylesJ

I capitalized the word sir at the end. Aren't words like Miss and Sir considered titles and need to be capitalized in English?


BerubeMario

My answer was exactly the same then the one Duolingo is propsing as another alternative.


Bjeaks

why is it vive instead of Vives? beacuse i though Usted was nicer way of saying you?


Michael307373

'Usted' is the formal way to say 'you'. But it always uses the 3rd person singular conjugation and not the 2nd person singular 'tú' uses.

usted vive VS tú vives

The verb conjugation must match the appropriate pronoun.


Senorita_Trejo

The male voice really sounds like he's saying "ustel" rather than "usted"


josh698823

How come second person is supposed to have s on the end. But not after using usted? Is it because it third person or cuz its formal?


Michael307373

I believe this goes back a ways to when people talked to royalty. We'd say things like "Does her majesty..." instead of addressing them directly. Due to that structure the formal 'usted' uses the same conjugations as when talking about someone in the 3rd person. That is just my take on though.


Anne-Marij823268

So it happens that sometimes translating miss in senorita is good and sometimes it is not because the answer says it should be senorita and i get a lot of mistakes for this one. I also miss s little explanation for the grammar that would be really helpfull


DerekWestwood

Why not "You live in France, señor"


simon157670

Because it has question marks


GuliaErick

I think because it is in a form of question.


Harley588854

You have a mix of words that is neithe English or Spanish


rowith

i used mister instead of sir and counted wrong.


ClashOfCadence

Well I mean it would be improper grammar, but that's like us Americans referring guys to not just males but sometimes females as well, we use guys well referring to groups, so I guess that is an example of similar improper grammar

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.