"Are you allowed to do that?"

Translation:Darfst du das?

April 28, 2018

36 Comments


Wonderboy6

why isn't it 'Darfst du das tun'?

May 24, 2018

Ursulias

"Darfst du das tun" ist völlig korrekt. (I'm a native speaker). And as I was marked wrong too, I will report it.

July 11, 2018

ShreyasG0512

same here

July 23, 2018

AttilatheBrit

I'm with you, Wonderboy. Adding the completing infinitive should not make that wrong; as was the case with my "Dürfen Sie das tun", also marked wrong! Maybe DL's suggestion is more idiomatic, but yours is not "wrong". Can any native speakers comment on this?

July 9, 2018

AttilatheBrit

Now, 7 months on from the above comment, and recognising the all pervading prominence of the dropped infinitive, I think it is right for DL to practice "tough love" and mark mine and Wonderboy's answers wrong.

March 1, 2019

Ursulias

"Are you allowed to do that?" Traducción:Darfst du das?

Ich bleibe dabei, dass korrekte Antworten nicht als falsch gewertet werden dürfen. "Darfst du das?" ist genauso korrekt wie "Darfst du das tun?"

March 1, 2019

El747

Still not accepted 22/7/19

July 23, 2019

Raisinnoir

darfst du das machen?

April 28, 2018

ShreyasG0512

Same

July 23, 2018

Kweku7

"Darfst du das machen?" I think this can't be wrong grammatically.

August 25, 2018

AttilatheBrit

It's fine, and is a good translation, but it misses the particular point of this exercise: that the final infinitive is superfluous because it would be obvious from the context. Ask yourself when you'd use it.

August 25, 2018

Ursulias

@AttilatheBrit and Kweku7: "Darfst du das machen?" is CORRECT and it is wrong to mark it wrong. If there were particular points of exercise such as to drop the final infinitive this should be taught differently.

Whenever you think your answer should be accepted, please report it. It is the only way to improve the system. The use of the report button is the only existing way to directly contact the moderators. Very often the problem is just a missing translation, and some moderators are very glad to get the hint.

August 25, 2018

AttilatheBrit

As I said, "it's a good translation": but only in the sense that it would be understood. In reality, you are unlikely to hear it in Germany, and DL is practicing "tough love" in marking it wrong.

August 25, 2018

Ursulias

@AttilatheBrit: "Darfst du das tun" is a good translation. And it is not just understood, you will hear it often in Germany.

July 22, 2019

lachterbahn

I didn't get this question as part of a specific exercise, but in my placement test. I'll have to agree with @Ursulias here.

July 19, 2019

DynamicFox

What is wrong with this translation: “Dürfen Sie das machen?” Can someone explain this, please?

September 2, 2018

AttilatheBrit

Nothing! Report it!

September 3, 2018

AttilatheBrit

5 months on, I have changed my opinion and think it is right, on DL's part, to mark this as incorrect. Please see my responses to Ursulias.

March 1, 2019

SparklyYimYam

"darfst du das tun?" Why is this incorrect?

August 22, 2018

AttilatheBrit

It is, and it isn't! See my responses to Ursulias above!

August 22, 2018

SparklyYimYam

Okay thanks :-) ... I've reported it too.

August 22, 2018

John173097

isn't the duo answer more like 'are you allowed that?'

February 18, 2019

drooboo

you've confused me

February 24, 2019

AttilatheBrit

To John and Andrew.

The verb "dürfen" is a modal verb. It needs a second verb to mean anything at all. If it is used without a second verb it is because that second verb is implied. In this example, because there are no other pointers, the implied verb is "to do", the simplest of all verbs. So "darfst du das" does not mean "are you allowed that", but "are you allowed to do that".

You can imply other verbs with "dürfen". For instance: "Darfst du dahin? " implies the verb "gehen" because "hin" indicates movement away from the speaker, and therefore means "Are you allowed to go there". And "Darfst du hierher?" implies the verb "kommen" because "her" indicates movement towards the speaker, and means "Are you allowed to come here".

I hope this helps.

February 25, 2019

drooboo

Thank you! I have not understood the verb tun until now

February 28, 2019

AttilatheBrit

Gern geschehen!

February 28, 2019

MrioPodola

Darf man das machen?

December 10, 2018

jeramieRis

I'd vote for "Ist das dir erlaubt?"

April 28, 2018

a_ae_f

Swap 'das' and 'dir' and it sounds better. :) (Not sure your sentence is really grammatically incorrect though.)

'Ist dir das erlaubt?'

April 29, 2018

KentKwameN

I think here you have to use a modal verb

May 20, 2018

DiaaEldinA3

bist du erlaubt um das zu machen

April 29, 2018

a_ae_f

That is not a correct translation.

April 29, 2018

drooboo

Is this more like : have you been allowed to do that?

May 11, 2018

Ursulias

"bist du erlaubt" oder "warst du erlaubt" gibt es nicht im Deutschen. Beides falsch. Possible option : "Hast du die Erlaubnis, das zu tun?"

July 11, 2018

KentKwameN

that sounds more like "warst du erlaubt..."

May 20, 2018

KentKwameN

for me, just "zu", not "Um... zu"

May 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.