1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Ustedes van a salir sobre l…

"¿Ustedes van a salir sobre las doce?"

Translation:Are you going to leave around twelve?

April 28, 2018

26 Comments


Sara_Stein

...And why not "Are you going to go out around 12?"?


Andre_8121

I'm a native Spanish speaker, and this is not used at all here where I live (Peru), I couldn't even figure out its meaning (to me it sounded like he wanted to say 'past twelve' or after this time), we use 'alrededor de las doce', which is basically the same as in English (around).


Jim740682

maybe its regional? https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sobre says sobre can mean "around"


Heyjude71

why not "are you leaving"


TheHandShand

'Are you leaving' would present tense while this question expresses the future so its important to in include the translation of 'van a' (going to) in your answer.

To ask more then one person, 'are you leaving' I believe is ustedes salen?


ekihoo

In speaking of hours; "At what time..." , "At twelve o'clock" > AT AROUND TWELVE Where have those disappeared?


Joanielovesjoe

Sobre las doce means at around twelve. The words are becoming more idiomatic as we are progressing. The question that I have is sobre normally means "on," right? It's confusing that sobre here means around.


DavidMoore622957

Prepositions and prepositional phrases are often difficult to match one-for-one between languages, and "sobre" is no different. Here's one way to think about how it is used in this drill:

The preposition "sobre" is commonly used to mean "on" in English, but "on" in English is also commonly used to mean "on a topic/subject." From there, it's only a small step to substitute "on" with "about" to say "about a topic/subject." Thus, "sobre" often translates into English as either "on" or "about." Interestingly, the sense of "about" meaning "approximately" in English is also shared with "sobre" in Spanish. So, synonyms of "approximately" like "about," "around," "roughly," etc. can all be translated with "sobre."


Glenn579805

Very helpful!


PennyShute

noon was given as a possible answer but rejected when used.


trishka9

12 can be either noon or midnight. Specifying one when the original sentence doesn't is mistranslation.


ThomasCaut

How would you say "Are you going to leave around the twelfth?" As in the 12th day of this month. "los doche?"


Yuji958784

I wonder the same. Isn't it "el doce", as in "el doce de marzo"? Anyone?


DavidMoore622957

The idea here is that 12 refers to a time of day and not a date. When speaking about time it's always "las" + number, because it's short for "las horas." I said "always," but that's a lie. It wouldn't make sense to use the plural for "one hour" (i.e., one o'clock), so they don't. But other than that, it's always "las" + number.

If you did want to say "the 12th," I think it would be "el doce," because Spanish doesn't use ordinal numbers for dates except for "the first."


Yuji958784

Thank you. Yes, you are absolutely right. I found interesting that in Spanish, it is plural/feminine for time of the day while it becomes singular/masculine for the date of month. And "doce" is used for both "twelve" and "twelfth".


DavidMoore622957

Just to clarify, "doce" is used instead of "twelfth" when saying dates. When the ordinal number is needed, however, there is indeed another word in Spanish, "duodécimo."


DavidMoore622957

Yeah, I wondered about that too. So, I looked it up and dang if Duo isn't right again! It turns out that sobre can mean "approximately" when speaking of quantities or numbers.


Linda335923

'midday' not accepted!


DavidMoore622957

That's because "las doce" is not necessarily noon or midday. It could refer to midnight. For midday, you would expect "mediodía," "las doce de la mañana," or something similar. Obviously with the right context, you could use "las doce" as a reference to midday. Absent any context, however, 12:00 is just 12:00.


JOan772812

How would you say "are you going to leave around the twelfth , meaning the twelfth of the month?


Andreaja69

That would be '¿Ustedes van a salir sobre el doce?'

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.