1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Ustedes van a salir sobre l…

"¿Ustedes van a salir sobre las doce?"

Translation:Are you going to leave around twelve?

April 28, 2018

38 Comments


Stewart582448

I have played this several times at both speeds and and am sure the reader is saying "salud" instead of "salir"!


philmanly

Yes by did say salud


Lesley721067

thank you - that is my opinion too. I was specifically listening out for "salir", but he definitely said "salud"


Donald798622

I find this as well. It's hard to get it right when the speaker is so off.


Sara_Stein

...And why not "Are you going to go out around 12?"?


Heyjude71

why not "are you leaving"


TheHandShand

'Are you leaving' would present tense while this question expresses the future so its important to in include the translation of 'van a' (going to) in your answer.

To ask more then one person, 'are you leaving' I believe is ustedes salen?


ekihoo

A delivery man is taking some crates to the restaurant: "How many?" "- around twelve - or did you ask about the time?


Andre_8121

I'm a native Spanish speaker, and this is not used at all here where I live (Peru), I couldn't even figure out its meaning (to me it sounded like he wanted to say 'past twelve' or after this time), we use 'alrededor de las doce', which is basically the same as in English (around).


ekihoo

In speaking of hours; "At what time..." , "At twelve o'clock" > AT AROUND TWELVE Where have those disappeared?


Joanie735811

Sobre las doce means at around twelve. The words are becoming more idiomatic as we are progressing. The question that I have is sobre normally means "on," right? It's confusing that sobre here means around.


DavidMoore622957

Prepositions and prepositional phrases are often difficult to match one-for-one between languages, and "sobre" is no different. Here's one way to think about how it is used in this drill:

The preposition "sobre" is commonly used to mean "on" in English, but "on" in English is also commonly used to mean "on a topic/subject." From there, it's only a small step to substitute "on" with "about" to say "about a topic/subject." Thus, "sobre" often translates into English as either "on" or "about." Interestingly, the sense of "about" meaning "approximately" in English is also shared with "sobre" in Spanish. So, synonyms of "approximately" like "about," "around," "roughly," etc. can all be translated with "sobre."


Glenn579805

Very helpful!


Linda_from_NJ

This is a good connotative understanding, ekihoo, but I don't know what you mean by the word "disappeared."


rembob

Duo still not accepting "go out around twelve" as Sara_Stein first submitted.


PennyShute

noon was given as a possible answer but rejected when used.


WebbMargaret

Why isn't, "Are you going to leave about 12." acceptable


ThomasCaut

How would you say "Are you going to leave around the twelfth?" As in the 12th day of this month. "los doche?"


Yuji958784

I wonder the same. Isn't it "el doce", as in "el doce de marzo"? Anyone?


DavidMoore622957

The idea here is that 12 refers to a time of day and not a date. When speaking about time it's always "las" + number, because it's short for "las horas." I said "always," but that's a lie. It wouldn't make sense to use the plural for "one hour" (i.e., one o'clock), so they don't. But other than that, it's always "las" + number.

If you did want to say "the 12th," I think it would be "el doce," because Spanish doesn't use ordinal numbers for dates except for "the first."


Yuji958784

Thank you. Yes, you are absolutely right. I found interesting that in Spanish, it is plural/feminine for time of the day while it becomes singular/masculine for the date of month. And "doce" is used for both "twelve" and "twelfth".


DavidMoore622957

Just to clarify, "doce" is used instead of "twelfth" when saying dates. When the ordinal number is needed, however, there is indeed another word in Spanish, "duodécimo."


StudyNova

does anyone else her an 'el' between salir and sobre in the fast audio? I had to listen to the slow one because I knew it wasn't right but I definitely heard something.


jdb200433

Yet again, the alternative answer is the SAME answer I gave. Hmmm...


kaleena_

Spelling error, maybe?


Emir251411

Are you going to go out around noon? - should be accepted


nEjh0qr4

I thought noon should be accepted, too, then realized the question could be "Are you all going to leave about midnight?" So, I didn't report.


Dwm87

There literally wasn't an option for 12 in the words below


DavidMoore622957

Yeah, I wondered about that too. So, I looked it up and dang if Duo isn't right again! It turns out that sobre can mean "approximately" when speaking of quantities or numbers.


RonaldPrid

I thought 12:00 was a las doce


Linda335923

'midday' not accepted!


DavidMoore622957

That's because "las doce" is not necessarily noon or midday. It could refer to midnight. For midday, you would expect "mediodía," "las doce de la mañana," or something similar. Obviously with the right context, you could use "las doce" as a reference to midday. Absent any context, however, 12:00 is just 12:00.


Angie781024

Yes, sounds like salud and not salir?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.