Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"┬┐Ustedes van a salir sobre las doce?"

Translation:Are you going to leave around twelve?

4 months ago

12 Comments


Sara_Stein

...And why not "Are you going to go out around 12?"?

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

agree. reported.

2 months ago

Heyjude71

why not "are you leaving"

4 months ago

TheHandShand

'Are you leaving' would present tense while this question expresses the future so its important to in include the translation of 'van a' (going to) in your answer.

To ask more then one person, 'are you leaving' I believe is ustedes salen?

1 month ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

In speaking of hours; "At what time..." , "At twelve o'clock" > AT AROUND TWELVE Where have those disappeared?

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

This is a good connotative understanding, ekihoo, but I don't know what you mean by the word "disappeared."

1 month ago

rembob

Duo still not accepting "go out around twelve" as Sara_Stein first submitted.

1 month ago

jdb200433

Yet again, the alternative answer is the SAME answer I gave. Hmmm...

1 month ago

Emir251411

Are you going to go out around noon? - should be accepted

3 weeks ago

Dwm87

There literally wasn't an option for 12 in the words below

2 weeks ago

mlncn
mlncn

sobre?

2 weeks ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

A delivery man is taking some crates to the restaurant: "How many?" "- around twelve - or did you ask about the time?

2 months ago