"¿Ustedes van a salir sobre las doce?"

Translation:Are you going to leave around twelve?

6 months ago

17 Comments


Sara_Stein

...And why not "Are you going to go out around 12?"?

6 months ago

fedor-A-learner

agree. reported.

3 months ago

Heyjude71

why not "are you leaving"

6 months ago

TheHandShand

'Are you leaving' would present tense while this question expresses the future so its important to in include the translation of 'van a' (going to) in your answer.

To ask more then one person, 'are you leaving' I believe is ustedes salen?

3 months ago

ekihoo

In speaking of hours; "At what time..." , "At twelve o'clock" > AT AROUND TWELVE Where have those disappeared?

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

This is a good connotative understanding, ekihoo, but I don't know what you mean by the word "disappeared."

3 months ago

Joanie735811

Sobre las doce means at around twelve. The words are becoming more idiomatic as we are progressing. The question that I have is sobre normally means "on," right? It's confusing that sobre here means around.

2 weeks ago

DavidMoore622957

Prepositions and prepositional phrases are often difficult to match one-for-one between languages, and "sobre" is no different. Here's one way to think about how it is used in this drill:

The preposition "sobre" is commonly used to mean "on" in English, but "on" in English is also commonly used to mean "on a topic/subject." From there, it's only a small step to substitute "on" with "about" to say "about a topic/subject." Thus, "sobre" often translates into English as either "on" or "about." Interestingly, the sense of "about" meaning "approximately" in English is also shared with "sobre" in Spanish. So, synonyms of "approximately" like "about," "around," "roughly," etc. can all be translated with "sobre."

2 weeks ago

rembob

Duo still not accepting "go out around twelve" as Sara_Stein first submitted.

3 months ago

jdb200433

Yet again, the alternative answer is the SAME answer I gave. Hmmm...

2 months ago

Emir251411

Are you going to go out around noon? - should be accepted

2 months ago

Dwm87

There literally wasn't an option for 12 in the words below

2 months ago

mlncn
mlncn

sobre?

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Yeah, I wondered about that too. So, I looked it up and dang if Duo isn't right again! It turns out that sobre can mean "approximately" when speaking of quantities or numbers.

1 month ago

RonaldPrid

I thought 12:00 was a las doce

1 month ago

PaulClive

This is suppose to be spanish, why always usted and not tú ......south american!!!

2 weeks ago

PennyShute

noon was given as a possible answer but rejected when used.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.