Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your yard is very pretty today."

Translation:Tu jardín está muy bonito hoy.

5 years ago

32 Comments


Cparish

Why está instead of es?

5 years ago

mzdunek93
mzdunek93Plus

Because you're referring to something temporary

4 years ago

benmorleybrown

Because it is only very pretty today; tomorrow it could be only slightly pretty (or worse!)

4 years ago

luqqy1998
luqqy1998

How to know if I should use "esta" or "es" ?

5 years ago

benmorleybrown

This doesn't work in every case, but try putting "always" after "is" or "are", and if it makes sense use "ser"/"es"; if it doesn't use "estar"/"está".

Por ejemplo, "your garden is (always) very pretty today" doesn't make sense, therefore use "está". Contrast, "your garden is (always) pretty", which could be either "es" or "está" depending on the meaning you are trying to get across.

4 years ago

jbokhari

Would estar be used if today wasn't in the sentence? I thought bonito was a more permanent attribute, therfore using ser.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

If today weren't in the sentence, either ser or estar could be used with slight difference in meaning.

5 years ago

rspreng

I think you are correct. Use of estar and today suggests the prettiness is a new or unusual state.

5 years ago

PerroNegro

"Tu yarda" should be accepted for "your yard". I will report it ass a mistake.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Yarda refers to the unit of measurement which doesn't make a whole lot if sense for this context, does it? also as, not ass :D

5 years ago

pschilf

Why is "demasiado" incorrect here? What's the difference between "demasiado" and "muy"?

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

demasiado has a connotation of too much

5 years ago

SSolheim

We used "Area verde" for the lawn around the campus in Honduras. Is that a typical usage or regional?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I've heard it in English also, but not for a yard.

4 years ago

salas_victor
salas_victor

Regional

4 years ago

joris.ev

I thought that you used "ser" when you give this kind of description? "Tú eres muy bonita", and never "Tú estás muy bonita". Does adding "today" really change this?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Recent changes vs. ongoing conditions do it. "You look pretty" is more "Tú estás bonita" because it's the way you are now. I can't imagine where the "never" came from.

4 years ago

JazzyDavies

That sounds like a euphenism... ;-)

4 years ago

apesays

I've always known jardin to mean garden, not yard. FAIL DUOLINGO

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Both meanings are correct.

4 years ago

Kevin_Recinos

I thought jardin was a garden not a yard?

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Spanish does not have a word that is directly equivalent to yard. My speculation is this goes back to the typical Spanish mountain side whitewashed village found in Spain and later in Latin America. The house was arranged around a central courtyard which they call a "patio." There were no front or back yards. So, it is possible any modern style grassy area just gets thrown in with garden (jardin). Anyone want to chime in on this?

4 years ago

Kevin_Recinos

I have heard my mother regard to a courtyard as "patio" as well. I have also heard yarda, but I do not know if that word is just some form of mexican slang or I just made it up thinking I've heard the word before.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

People do say "yarda" but it is just the English word "yard" turned Spanish by adding a gendered vowel at the end. Depending on where you live, using "yarda" may or may not be appropriate.

Otherwise, they don't really have a word for our concept of a yard.

4 years ago

She-She

Is esta used because your saying muy Bonito

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I believe it's the "hoy". I would say - and I hope correctly - "Tu jardín es siempre perfecto".

4 years ago

monica-nunes
monica-nunes

isn't precioso the same as hermoso?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Yes, and my Peruvian Spanish teacher uses "precioso" constantly. It may be a female thing.

4 years ago

Dowdette

There's an error with this... I had two options the same, so selected both and it informed me I was wrong!

4 years ago

ChazzAnn

Why doesn't césped work? I thought césped also meant lawn/yard.

4 years ago

DanFeldman

Why is usted not accepted? what does vuestro mean?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Usted means "you". If you wanted to say "your yard" with the formal you/usted, you would say "su jardin..." http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/posspro.htm

Vuestro is mostly used in Spain, I think, for the "you" plural. In most other countries, they would use "su/sus" and "usted/ustedes" instead of "vuestro/vuestra" and "vosotros/vosotras"

4 years ago