1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nicht das Publikum"

"Nicht das Publikum"

Translation:Not the audience

March 23, 2013

29 Comments


picklemanii

No! Please, No! Not the audience!! NOT THE AUDIENCEEEEEEEeeeee.....


Chyoke

Don't hit the camera man!


DiaJasin

too late! "shoots machine gun everywhere"


Martin135869

Liebe Damen und Herren, heute Abend spielt für Sie die Musikband: "Hansmitschmeisser"!


britfornia

What a great sentence that makes complete sense..


eljefe87

Shouldn't "Not that crowd" work as well?


sudowrestler7

Crowd means something a little different than audience. Crowd = any group of people doing anything. Audience = a group of people that are watching or listening to someone or something.


Zach1337

Is "Publikum" the best translation for all 3 listed translations (public, crowd, audience) or do they each have a preferred translation into English?


GrandApple

Das Publikum is the best translation for all.


EmreCurious

why not "not this audience" ?


az_p

If someone spoke this with verbal emphasis (Nicht das Publikum) it could have that meaning. However, in writing or with Duolingo's neutral pronunciation it does not. You would need to say dieses for that to be the best translation.


EmreCurious

Hmm I get it, thanks!


MintyNinja41

When Duo says, "Publikum," it sounds like, "Publikung". Am i right?


PatriciaJH

Yes, an 'm' which is very deep in the throat. Compare to the German speakers here (look for speaker icons to the right.) http://www.dict.cc/?s=Publikum


bilgehan1993

Shouldn't that be "Kein das Publikum" ?


eplus17

No; German was my first language and that just doesn't sound right. My best guess at deciphering the grammar rules is that "kein" is an adjective and modifies nouns, while "nicht" is an adverb. In English, one might say "No audience (allowed past this point)" or "The audience is not allowed past this point." In the former, "no" modifies the noun "audience" and is an adjective; in the latter, "not" modifies the verb "is allowed" and is an adverb. To improve the parallel to the German text, imagine an audience member asking asking the stage door guard "Who is allowed past this point?" I would answer either "Not the audience" or "No audience," but not "No the audience."


az_p

kein is not an adjective, but rather a 'negative indefinite article'. It means "not a" or nicht ein.

So, having 'kein das' is like 'nicht ein das' or "not a the" and you never combine "a" and "the".


_Just.Asher_

Ni-sht Da-ss Poo-Blee-Koom


kth437

Would crowd work for this also, or would it belong only in a different context?


az_p

I like "audience" as the best translation. A Publikum is a group of people watching something. A "crowd" can just be a group of people doing anything. We would prefer to keep as much of the meaning intact during translation. If you want to maintain the broad meaning of "crowd" with a translation into German there are other possibilities such as Menschenmenge.


sherifhafez

Doesn't Publikum mean public? What's the specific or most used meaning of the word?


az_p

More commonly "the public" is die Öffentlichkeit.


PatriciaJH

Infrequently. See the usage statistics for various meanings here: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Publikum


LadyAzalea

Not the public works as well if anyone wants to know.


requin230

But it shouldn't, it is wrong

Publikum - audience

Öffentlichkeit - public


Mantonization

When the voice is at normal speed it sounds like he's saying 'Nicht es Publikum'. Is it common for es to sound like das in conversational German?


Rosa21881

On my sony tablet only 'das Publikum' came out. Missing the first word.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.