"Nicht das Publikum"

Translation:Not the audience

March 23, 2013

31 Comments


picklemanii

No! Please, No! Not the audience!! NOT THE AUDIENCEEEEEEEeeeee.....

June 26, 2015

Chyoke

Don't hit the camera man!

October 28, 2015

DiaJasin

too late! "shoots machine gun everywhere"

May 25, 2016

Martin135869

Liebe Damen und Herren, heute Abend spielt für Sie die Musikband: "Hansmitschmeisser"!

August 5, 2019

slssean

Paris?

June 7, 2017

F.I.S.T.O.5000

Oof

December 31, 2018

britfornia

What a great sentence that makes complete sense..

August 21, 2015

eljefe87

Shouldn't "Not that crowd" work as well?

June 13, 2013

maranathaman

Crowd means something a little different than audience. Crowd = any group of people doing anything. Audience = a group of people that are watching or listening to someone or something.

July 6, 2016

DarcX

I think it'd only be "Not the crowd," 'cause "das" can only be used as "that" as an actual pronoun, i.e. not when it's modifying something like "that flower is cool." "Das" would be used to mean "that" when it's used like "That is cool."

July 22, 2013

Tom.Hardy

thanks, that is exactly where i was wrong.

March 23, 2015

Kiiari

But I can say, nicht das Blume, and have the that be understood absolutely clearly. Without further context, I think both options ought to be accepted.

September 29, 2013

eplus17

"Blume" is feminine, so it is "Nicht die Blume."

December 30, 2013

Zach1337

Is "Publikum" the best translation for all 3 listed translations (public, crowd, audience) or do they each have a preferred translation into English?

August 31, 2014

GrandApple

Das Publikum is the best translation for all.

August 31, 2014

EmreCurious

why not "not this audience" ?

October 12, 2014

az_p
Mod

    If someone spoke this with verbal emphasis (Nicht das Publikum) it could have that meaning. However, in writing or with Duolingo's neutral pronunciation it does not. You would need to say dieses for that to be the best translation.

    July 28, 2017

EmreCurious

    Hmm I get it, thanks!

    August 6, 2017

MintyNinja41

    When Duo says, "Publikum," it sounds like, "Publikung". Am i right?

    December 7, 2014

PatriciaJH

    Yes, an 'm' which is very deep in the throat. Compare to the German speakers here (look for speaker icons to the right.) http://www.dict.cc/?s=Publikum

    September 11, 2015

bilgehan1993

    Shouldn't that be "Kein das Publikum" ?

    January 6, 2016

eplus17

    No; German was my first language and that just doesn't sound right. My best guess at deciphering the grammar rules is that "kein" is an adjective and modifies nouns, while "nicht" is an adverb. In English, one might say "No audience (allowed past this point)" or "The audience is not allowed past this point." In the former, "no" modifies the noun "audience" and is an adjective; in the latter, "not" modifies the verb "is allowed" and is an adverb. To improve the parallel to the German text, imagine an audience member asking asking the stage door guard "Who is allowed past this point?" I would answer either "Not the audience" or "No audience," but not "No the audience."

    January 6, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      kein is not an adjective, but rather a 'negative indefinite article'. It means "not a" or nicht ein.

      So, having 'kein das' is like 'nicht ein das' or "not a the" and you never combine "a" and "the".

      July 28, 2017

kth437

      Would crowd work for this also, or would it belong only in a different context?

      March 23, 2013

az_p
      Mod

        I like "audience" as the best translation. A Publikum is a group of people watching something. A "crowd" can just be a group of people doing anything. We would prefer to keep as much of the meaning intact during translation. If you want to maintain the broad meaning of "crowd" with a translation into German there are other possibilities such as Menschenmenge.

        July 28, 2017

shifudoc

        Doesn't Publikum mean public? What's the specific or most used meaning of the word?

        December 26, 2013

az_p
        Mod

          More commonly "the public" is die Öffentlichkeit.

          July 28, 2017

PatriciaJH

          Infrequently. See the usage statistics for various meanings here: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Publikum

          September 11, 2015

_Just.Asher_

          Ni-sht Da-ss Poo-Blee-Koom

          October 17, 2016

LadyAzalea

          Not the public works as well if anyone wants to know.

          July 4, 2017

Mantonization

          When the voice is at normal speed it sounds like he's saying 'Nicht es Publikum'. Is it common for es to sound like das in conversational German?

          August 18, 2017
          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.