1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She eats fish with beans."

"She eats fish with beans."

Translation:Elle mange des poissons avec des haricots.

April 28, 2018

4 Comments


Mome_rath

Why is this not "Elle mange du poisson avec des haricots."? Wouldn't "Elle mange des poissons" mean She eats fishes?


[deactivated user]

    "Elle mange du poisson avec des haricots." accepted on 5/3/2018


Piotr917266

    Fish as a food is uncountable, it can be countable as an animal and then its plural is "fish" or "fishes" depending on context


JesuisVegan123

    How can someone tell when the fish is in singulier or pluriel? Here i don’t see any indication that will lead me to think that fish it's on plural or the sentence is speaking about a lot of fish?!?!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.