"He will call you back immediately."

Translation:他会马上回你的电话。

April 28, 2018

6 Comments


carpiediem

Could this also mean "he will return your phone?"

April 28, 2018

gagawoahla

"回" and "还" in Chinese both syntactically has meaning of "return, go back, revert". Which one to use exactly depends on the context and it is a matter of practice. In your case, "he will return your phone immediately" can be translated as "他会马上还你的电话", word by word, however authentically we will say "他会马上还你电话" instead, or "他会马上把你的电话还给你", which can be literally translated as "He will return your phone to you immediately".

April 28, 2018

carpiediem

Thanks, that helps a lot.

April 29, 2018

Zeifly

Also, in my experience, 回 =return to somewhere (i.e. home, work, etc.) Whereas 还/还给 = return object to person. Hope this helps :)

August 26, 2018

KX3.

Yes, you're right! There is also 归回原位 (return (back) to original place/position) which can apply to people or things.

September 13, 2018

vvHills10

it looks nonsence

September 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.