1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I had decided not to go."

"I had decided not to go."

Translation:Yo había decidido no ir.

April 28, 2018

13 Comments


Dave611218

Who else put the "no" too early in this sentence?


Bamdorf

I put "yo habia decidido que no ir". Apparently the "que" is superfluous, but is it wrong?


Tran3654

Me pregunto esta misma pregunta. ¿Alguien tiene una respuesta?


GL2ru1

I thought so as well, but my native speaker wife says definitely not, it sounds weird.


Barrett718

Why is this wrong? Is it because the subject doesn't change?


Linda_from_NJ

The "que" is not necessary because the infinitive "ir" (to go) is acting as a noun substitute because it is the direct object of the Spanish compound verb "había decidido. Because infinitives are verbs, they can get negated by the adverb "no," in both Spanish and English.


AlinaMoga1

Could we have used here "irme"?


swim_bub

Can I use elegir?


AmiSUBHAM

You're not choosing .


sammek3

I'm a bit confuse. Why isn't this reflexive? i.e. I decided not to take myself out (to go)?


aguacate21

That would be "I had decided not to leave." That's a valid interpretation of this sentence, but it only works if the emphasis is on the speaker leaving their current place and not on where they'd be going. In the latter case the reflexive would be inappropriate. So if the speaker meant "I had decided not to go (to the party)," it would be "Había decidido no ir," or "Había decidido no ir a la fiesta."

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ir


EsperanzaM68

Are there any rules as to where/when you place the negative? My first thought was "no habia decidido ir" This is the first time I've seen it in the middle-ish of the verb train.


kinezumi89

I don't know for sure but I imagine it's like "I had decided not to go" vs "I had not decided to go" in English, maybe?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.