Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My mother and my aunt are teachers."

Translation:Mi mamá y mi tía son maestras.

5 years ago

17 Comments


LukeTsekou

Is the second "mi" necessary? In English we can leave it out, is it the same in Spanish? I was marked wrong.

4 years ago

outlawed

i'm wondering the same.

3 months ago

IvanDeLaRo18

Yes and no, even though you can leave it out it sounds kinda weird, but is correct whatsoever

2 months ago

11corvus11

Why was only maestras correct? Why not profesoras also?

2 years ago

alfred-00

Reported: Mother means madre and Mom/Mum means Mamá. Also in Spain we use profesor/a to say teacher.

3 years ago

BoinLV

Why can't one use estan? The duolingo explanation says to use ser for permanent conditions, estar for temporary.

5 years ago

rspreng

professions use ser. The Duolingo 'guideline' is a great oversimplification!

5 years ago

BoinLV

OK, thanks!

5 years ago

PatrickBai1

I would say it is a helpful oversimplification. Sorta like "i before e" is a great oversimplification.

4 years ago

NickDonofr

Maestras means teachers too... or is it maestros?

2 years ago

craighouseholder

in an earlier lesson, i used "y" as the conjunction and it told me it should be "e", why is "y" correct here/

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

It's normally "y"; it's only "e" if the next word begins with an "i" sound, such as "hija" does.

4 years ago

ErichMinya

why cant you just say my mother and aunt?!

4 years ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

Why not maestros?

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Because they're both female.

4 years ago

chrisgeueke

this site sucks

1 year ago

ChapellLan

I used Maestras and it marked it wrong.

1 year ago