1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My mother and my aunt are te…

"My mother and my aunt are teachers."

Translation:Mi mamá y mi tía son maestras.

March 23, 2013

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

LukeTsekou

Is the second "mi" necessary? In English we can leave it out, is it the same in Spanish? I was marked wrong.

February 11, 2014

outlawed

i'm wondering the same.

June 7, 2018

IvanDeLaRo18

Yes and no, even though you can leave it out it sounds kinda weird, but is correct whatsoever

July 20, 2018

11corvus11

Why was only maestras correct? Why not profesoras also?

August 18, 2016

alfred-00

Reported: Mother means madre and Mom/Mum means Mamá. Also in Spain we use profesor/a to say teacher.

May 16, 2015

BoinLV

Why can't one use estan? The duolingo explanation says to use ser for permanent conditions, estar for temporary.

March 23, 2013

rspreng

professions use ser. The Duolingo 'guideline' is a great oversimplification!

March 23, 2013

BoinLV

OK, thanks!

March 23, 2013

PatrickBai1

I would say it is a helpful oversimplification. Sorta like "i before e" is a great oversimplification.

December 21, 2013

NickDonofr

Maestras means teachers too... or is it maestros?

April 1, 2016

craighouseholder

in an earlier lesson, i used "y" as the conjunction and it told me it should be "e", why is "y" correct here/

February 26, 2014

TobyBartels

It's normally "y"; it's only "e" if the next word begins with an "i" sound, such as "hija" does.

August 19, 2014

ErichMinya

why cant you just say my mother and aunt?!

March 15, 2014

Broncos27

Why not maestros?

July 8, 2014

TobyBartels

Because they're both female.

August 19, 2014

ChapellLan

I used Maestras and it marked it wrong.

March 15, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.