1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My mother and my aunt are te…

"My mother and my aunt are teachers."

Translation:Mi mamá y mi tía son maestras.

March 23, 2013

16 Comments


LukeTsekou

Is the second "mi" necessary? In English we can leave it out, is it the same in Spanish? I was marked wrong.


outlawed

i'm wondering the same.


IvanDeLaRo18

Yes and no, even though you can leave it out it sounds kinda weird, but is correct whatsoever


11corvus11

Why was only maestras correct? Why not profesoras also?


alfred-00

Reported: Mother means madre and Mom/Mum means Mamá. Also in Spain we use profesor/a to say teacher.


BoinLV

Why can't one use estan? The duolingo explanation says to use ser for permanent conditions, estar for temporary.


rspreng

professions use ser. The Duolingo 'guideline' is a great oversimplification!


PatrickBai1

I would say it is a helpful oversimplification. Sorta like "i before e" is a great oversimplification.


NickDonofr

Maestras means teachers too... or is it maestros?


craighouseholder

in an earlier lesson, i used "y" as the conjunction and it told me it should be "e", why is "y" correct here/


TobyBartels

It's normally "y"; it's only "e" if the next word begins with an "i" sound, such as "hija" does.


ErichMinya

why cant you just say my mother and aunt?!


Broncos27

Why not maestros?


TobyBartels

Because they're both female.


ChapellLan

I used Maestras and it marked it wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.