1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Łóżko twojego taty jest biał…

"Łóżko twojego taty jest białe."

Translation:Your dad's bed is white.

April 28, 2018

10 Comments


Walkinthedog

This sentence is literally corrupt as it would be, the bed of your father is white and not good grammar. Therefore it messes with my mind and I get it wrong almost every time.


Walkinthedog

That is one of the language problems endemic to other countries, I have never in eight decades heard someone say the shoes of your daughter are red, it's always, you daughter has red shoes you have a white bed or your dad's bed is white and so on. One of the vagaries of foreign language.


Tetyana520488

Why it couldn't be translated as "A bed...", only "The bed... "? Thanks.


alik1989

It's a specific bed belonging to a specific person, thus making it definite.


Tetyana520488

It's a common situation, when we say "a" instead of "the" if we mention the definite object for the first time, isn't it? For example: "Look, what a beautiful dog". We are talking about a specific animal, but we use "a" as we are talking about it for the first time.


Jellei

Actually, from what I'm told the construction "The/A bed of your dad..." is rather strange and shouldn't be accepted at all.


Popo-lsku

But why is that strange??? There are many other examples... "The car of my uncle is red." or "The shoes of your daughter are too small." "The school of my son is closed." and so on... Isn´t that correct, too???


Jellei

Do we accept those? I really don't know if we should. Seems that even if it's not technically wrong, that's just not natural in English.


Olexsa

@Becky57701, but there are many cases where both are possible:

The film’s hero or The hero of the film (both possible)

Sometimes when we first mention a noun, we use of, and later when we refer to it again, we use ’s:

The mountains of Pakistan are mostly in the north. At least one hundred of them are above 7,000 metres … Most of Pakistan’s mountains are in the spectacular Karakoram range.

that is from your link.


Becky57701

Those examples feel very unnatural to me. My uncle's car is red, your daughter's shoes are too small, my son's school is closed. I can't think of a situation in which it would be natural to use an 'of' construction for literal possession. 'The buckles of your daughter's shoes are silver' would be okay though. Hmmm. This is good: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/determiners/possession-john-s-car-a-friend-of-mine We don't use 'of' 'When we are talking about things that belong to us, relationships and characteristics of people, animals, countries, categories, groups or organisations made up of people.'

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.