1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的哥哥发烧。"

"我的哥哥发烧。"

Translation:My older brother has a fever.

April 28, 2018

22 Comments


iyoossaev

Natives of English: can I say "he has fever" instead of "he has a fever"? I thought you could go either way, but this course enforces the indefinite article upon me…


Kivolamuzikisto

It's "he has A fever". The only time the indefinite article isn't used that I know of is when it's in the name of a disease like "scarlet fever" etc.


rubo77

But we don't want to learn English here, but Chinese, and without "a" it should be accepted to


Phil891051

By the same logic you'd accept "he have fever" or "he fever". It's quite clear what both mean but they're grammatically far off. Don't forget it's common on Duolingo for people to do the reverse course once they have finished the tree. I certainly aporeciated English (Spanish) after doing Spanish to help me with common usage. I don't see the value in allowing shortcut grammar here


Ant.H

"He has fever" is a common and correct expression in English


RaffaellaS722783

Is it? Thank you, Duolingo marks it wrong


LeviAraujo34407

Is it?? Sorry, never heard of it. Can you find a video of someone saying or something like that? To me it sounds almost "Tarzan"-like, or maybe a Russian accent :)


Patrick_Dark

I don't understand why "了" is used with being sick ("生病了") and having a cold ("感冒了"), but not having a fever ("發燒了").


ThieumL

Of course you can say 发烧了


maartendoc

发(fā) = to send out/to show
烧 (shāo) = to burn/to cook/fever
发烧 (fāshāo) = to have a fever


Ant.H

Is 的 really required with 哥哥 (close relation)? Duo not accepting 我哥哥发烧


e1VpVxkl

Duolingo should accept the sentence without 的 de.


fhwqhgads

I love that the compound for fever literally means "burnt hair" as if your forehead were that hot


NathanRasm

Character simplification combined fa4 'hair' with fa1 'send out, develop' but that doesn't make them the same word.


DuDaoge

Where is the verb in this sentence? I take it that 发烧 does not need a verb like "有发烧?”


NathanRasm

发烧 itself is the verb. Or someone could argue that 发 is the verb and 烧 is its object.


Rabea733910

Does he need more cowbell ?


NathanRasm

That's the only prescription!


Marceeaax

My older brother is feverish


Helen223115

Why not " feverish"?


JastinFong

My older brother ia having a fever is not acceptable???


loocm

What is wrong with "My older brother is having a fever"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.