1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的哥哥发烧。"

"我的哥哥发烧。"

Translation:My older brother has a fever.

April 28, 2018

6 Comments


Patrick_Dark

I don't understand why "了" is used with being sick ("生病了") and having a cold ("感冒了"), but not having a fever ("發燒了").

April 28, 2018

ThieumL

Of course you can say 发烧了


iyoossaev

Natives of English: can I say "he has fever" instead of "he has a fever"? I thought you could go either way, but this course enforces the indefinite article upon me…


Celticfiddleguy

It's "he has A fever". The only time the indefinite article isn't used that I know of is when it's in the name of a disease like "scarlet fever" etc.


George792719

I t's quite common to say "My older brother has fever." You don't always need the 'a' in English. Marks you wrong for writing that however.

Hopefully in a few years time you might read this and add it to the list of possible English answers.

I'm way past being polite now this constant problem is so irritating. Great program for learning Chinese, and I appreciate it is free, but what a shame you have such a paucity of English answers in this course. Once again, we are not here to learn English!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


ThieumL

You have to click on "Report" for them to add a new answer. And yes they do add possible answers (only if you report them though, writing here does not count). I get emails every day saying my suggestions were added.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.