1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的哥哥发烧。"

"我的哥哥发烧。"

Translation:My older brother has a fever.

April 28, 2018

5 Comments


Patrick_Dark

I don't understand why "了" is used with being sick ("生病了") and having a cold ("感冒了"), but not having a fever ("發燒了").


ThieumL

Of course you can say 发烧了


iyoossaev

Natives of English: can I say "he has fever" instead of "he has a fever"? I thought you could go either way, but this course enforces the indefinite article upon me…


Celticfiddleguy

It's "he has A fever". The only time the indefinite article isn't used that I know of is when it's in the name of a disease like "scarlet fever" etc.


Ant.H

Is 的 really required with 哥哥 (close relation)? Duo not accepting 我哥哥发烧

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.