1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I remember that stormy after…

"I remember that stormy afternoon."

Translation:Je me souviens de cette après-midi orageuse.

April 28, 2018

8 Comments


MuckyMonkey

Why do we need the 'de' here?


arctic.

"Se souvenir de" requires the preposition "de" before the object, it's part of the construction.

  • I remember them = Je me souviens d'eux
  • I remember this song = Je me souviens de cette chanson

ninaandre1

l'Académie française préfère la forme masculine et écrira « un après-midi ». Son raisonnement est simple : « matin » est un nom masculin, il n'y a donc aucune raison de changer le genre pour « un après-midi »


CR.Olivia

What is the difference in "orageux et orageuse"? Désolée. I'm a newbie : ) August 13, 2018


CherylFont1

Deducing from the sample sentences using orageux and orageuse it looks like orageux is an adjective used with masculine nouns and orageuse is an adjective used with feminine nouns. Just guessing.


Aussie-Matt

I am learning but attempted and prefer masculine form also which was not accepted despite report


YaBigBen

"Je me souviens de cet après-midi orageux" est plus correct en français car 'après-midi' est du genre masculin.Bye


Baltsaros

Why 'cette'? Isn't 'apres-midi' masculine? In another example (also on Duo) it goes with 'cet'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.