1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y avait une orange dans l…

"Il y avait une orange dans la cuisine."

Translation:There was an orange in the kitchen.

April 28, 2018

15 Comments


Patrick18908

Would it also be correct to say there was one orange in the kitchen?


ALLintolearning3

It should also be correct, please report it.


klite123

Et elle agacerait tous les autres aliments qui se trouvaient dans sa ligne de vue juste avant que chacun d'eux soit coupé.


TannerKimpel

Why can I not say "one" orange?


ALLintolearning3

It should also work, if everything else was the same as the sentence above, please report it.


Teddybear71

"One orange" is incorrect??


ALLintolearning3

It should also be correct if your sentence was exactly the same as the sentence above except for "one" instead of "an", then please report it, otherwise please copy your entire answer here.


Wanda655505

How else would you say one orange Gloria?


Wanda655505

Why can't une mean one here?


ALLintolearning3

It can, did you report it as also correct?


CarolBeer3

I wrote ' there was an orange in the kitchen' and it was marked wrong with the correction saying just that!


ALLintolearning3

Did you have the exercise in which you listen and write down what they say instead of translating?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.