1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Spěte už."

"Spěte už."

Translation:Sleep already.

April 28, 2018

23 Comments


dsarkarati

This may be a Czechism translated into English because my relatives often said this (in Czech and in English). It was usually said to kids who were supposed to be sleeping but were instead laughing and talking in bed.


SBURNILL

An English speaker might say, "You should be asleep already" but the imperative would be, "Sleep now."


CathyBowde1

Seconded! To my (British) ears this only sounds OK in a New York accent. I think it's probably something that came the US from German or Slavic language speakers. But if you don't accept 'sleep now' as an option, Brits are going to keep getting marked wrong for this.


BoneheadBass

While "sleep already" and, as BjrnMrtens mentioned, "enough already" (and other similar expressions) aren't standard English, they are absolutely and widely used, at least in the US. The explanation that dsarkarati provided for this sentence is helpful.


dsarkarati

Thanks, Bonehead! Those are very common expressions.


judygunson

This does not make sense in english. What is the meaning of the sentence? An imperative could be "Go to sleep now" or "Go back to sleep".


VladaFu

This is not "go to sleep". The Czech sentence is told to someone who is already lying in bed, but is no sleeping yet.


katrinkadee

In English it is appropriate to say "go to sleep" to someone who is lying in bed but is not sleeping yet. If the person isn't yet in bed, we would say, "go to bed."


fehrerdef

But you can't say that like this in English. The "already" doesn't make any sense.
Btw., in German it would work. The literal translation "schlaft schon!" is really in use, with the meaning "sleep finally".


Stepanka2011

"Schlaft schon" is proper German but sounds a little odd, too. We would rather say: "Schlaft endlich" (sleep finally). My grandfather from Brno who grew up with Brno-German as his mother tongue would say "Schlaft schon" to us as children. So the czech somehow influenced the German.


BjrnMrtens

It probably started as slang, but seems more and more accepted. Try googling "enough already".


Evzenkarl

It seems that the adverb 'already' has mutated into a completely new type of word that instructs time travellers to go back in time and do something in the past. Languages change but I do not think that I will be using this.

Yes, I am an old fart that should 'get over it already!'.


BrianG1941

I appreciate this phrase and similar are used in the states but what does it mean? What is the Czech phrase expressing, 'sleep already' is meaningless to me as an Englishman.


fehrerdef

Something like: "(I have been asking you to sleep for hours now, ) will you finally fall asleep?"


SBURNILL

Since making my initial post, from a British angle, I have noticed American use of the word "already" in, e.g. U.S. television program(me)s. Language evolves, and English has changed just as much in Britain as it has in America since it has been spoken in both places.


BrianG1941

As a matter of interest the latest edition of Fowler's modern english usage 'already' used in this way means yet, still or even now but its use is not recommended. I remember from my time in south africa jewish people added 'already' to sentences as a meaningless addition. Despite the kind reply by karl I still do not understand what meaning this czech sentence is trying to convey.


fehrerdef

Something like: "(I have been asking you to sleep for hours now, ) will you finally fall asleep?"


BrianG1941

Thanks for that.


SBURNILL

My 3rd comment on this controversial topic! I feel a translation into British English should be allowed, but we Brits should accept the American as correct too. It isn't always the British grammar that came first anyway, some old English words and grammar have survived longer in America than in Britain.


nueby

You will be glad to hear that, lest we continue offending British sensibilities, we are yanking this exercise.

So, perhaps enough already?


Chris593769

Yes, by all means accept the American answer, just accept the British way too!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.