"Spěte už."

Translation:Sleep already.

April 28, 2018

20 Comments


dsarkarati

This may be a Czechism translated into English because my relatives often said this (in Czech and in English). It was usually said to kids who were supposed to be sleeping but were instead laughing and talking in bed.

September 15, 2018

SBURNILL

An English speaker might say, "You should be asleep already" but the imperative would be, "Sleep now."

July 9, 2018

CathyBowde1

Seconded! To my (British) ears this only sounds OK in a New York accent. I think it's probably something that came the US from German or Slavic language speakers. But if you don't accept 'sleep now' as an option, Brits are going to keep getting marked wrong for this.

December 9, 2018

Evelina965893

Yes!!!!

February 28, 2019

BoneheadBass

While "sleep already" and, as BjrnMrtens mentioned, "enough already" (and other similar expressions) aren't standard English, they are absolutely and widely used, at least in the US. The explanation that dsarkarati provided for this sentence is helpful.

September 15, 2018

dsarkarati

Thanks, Bonehead! Those are very common expressions.

September 20, 2018

BjrnMrtens

It probably started as slang, but seems more and more accepted. Try googling "enough already".

August 7, 2018

judygunson

This does not make sense in english. What is the meaning of the sentence? An imperative could be "Go to sleep now" or "Go back to sleep".

April 28, 2018

VladaFu

This is not "go to sleep". The Czech sentence is told to someone who is already lying in bed, but is no sleeping yet.

April 28, 2018

fehrerdef

But you can't say that like this in English. The "already" doesn't make any sense.
Btw., in German it would work. The literal translation "schlaft schon!" is really in use, with the meaning "sleep finally".

July 9, 2018

Stepanka2011

"Schlaft schon" is proper German but sounds a little odd, too. We would rather say: "Schlaft endlich" (sleep finally). My grandfather from Brno who grew up with Brno-German as his mother tongue would say "Schlaft schon" to us as children. So the czech somehow influenced the German.

October 25, 2018

fehrerdef

or vice versa

October 25, 2018

katrinkadee

In English it is appropriate to say "go to sleep" to someone who is lying in bed but is not sleeping yet. If the person isn't yet in bed, we would say, "go to bed."

January 6, 2019

Evzenkarl

It seems that the adverb 'already' has mutated into a completely new type of word that instructs time travellers to go back in time and do something in the past. Languages change but I do not think that I will be using this.

Yes, I am an old fart that should 'get over it already!'.

July 24, 2018

BrianG1941

I appreciate this phrase and similar are used in the states but what does it mean? What is the Czech phrase expressing, 'sleep already' is meaningless to me as an Englishman.

January 3, 2019

fehrerdef

Something like: "(I have been asking you to sleep for hours now, ) will you finally fall asleep?"

January 3, 2019

SBURNILL

Since making my initial post, from a British angle, I have noticed American use of the word "already" in, e.g. U.S. television program(me)s. Language evolves, and English has changed just as much in Britain as it has in America since it has been spoken in both places.

January 4, 2019

BrianG1941

As a matter of interest the latest edition of Fowler's modern english usage 'already' used in this way means yet, still or even now but its use is not recommended. I remember from my time in south africa jewish people added 'already' to sentences as a meaningless addition. Despite the kind reply by karl I still do not understand what meaning this czech sentence is trying to convey.

January 6, 2019

fehrerdef

Something like: "(I have been asking you to sleep for hours now, ) will you finally fall asleep?"

January 6, 2019

BrianG1941

Thanks for that.

January 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.