1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The girl is eating a strawbe…

"The girl is eating a strawberry."

Translation:La fille mange une fraise.

April 28, 2018

5 Comments


GrantduBoi

I can't understand when to use un and une


alex.petku

Whether un or une is used depends on the gender of the noun. The gender of a noun is unique to each noun.


avonlea.angelino

Un is masculine, while une is feminine. Wether to use each one depends on the sentence or subject.


Monica3195

une is for girl and un is for boy


Jacqueline767741

I didn't get it wrong here. They match exactly

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.