1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "mara 'oHbej pongDaj'e'."

"mara 'oHbej pongDaj'e'."

Translation:Her name is definitely Mara.

April 28, 2018

17 Comments


KaePiller

Can someone break this one down for me?

April 28, 2018

mizinamo
  • mara "Mara"
  • 'oHbej "is definitely"
    • 'oH "it"
    • -bej "definitely, undoubtedly"
  • pongDaj'e' "her name" (topic)
    • pong "name"
    • -Daj "his / her"
    • -'e' (topic marker -- required in this kind of "to be" sentence by Klingon grammar, but does not translate to anything specific in English)

Translating 'oH(bej) as "is (definitely)" works for this sentence, but the basic meaning of 'oH is "it". So a literal translation would be something like "Her name: it definitely Mara".

But in English, that sort of construction with 'oH and -'e' translates into a sentence with "is".

April 28, 2018

DavidTrimb3

The Klingon "to be" sentence is an irregular sentence and has two forms: one that links a noun with a pronoun, and one that links two nouns.

The formula for the latter kind is 'e'. Optionally, the pronoun may take some verb suffixes. It means you've got a topic noun, and now you're comparing the other noun to it and equating them in some way.

In this case we have mara as noun* and pongDaj (her name) as the topic noun. This sentence is equating Mara with her name. Since the topic noun is an it, the pronoun is chosen to match: 'oH.**

The -bej is there to express the speaker's certainty that her name is, in fact, Mara.

Don't try to apply the basic sentence's object-verb-subject structure to a "to be" sentence. It doesn't apply.

April 28, 2018

cate56236

The translation of 'oHbej is not provided. Except in a wrong answer.

March 13, 2019

mizinamo

Yes. This is a general problem related to words that begin with an apostrophe: there are dictionary hints in our backend but the system apparently can’t find them in order to show them to learners.

Duolingo staff and programmers know about this issue but I don’t know how high up it is on their list of issues to work on.

There’s nothing we can do about it.

March 13, 2019

OliverBens1

As of 16th September 2019, its been fixed and appears correctly now :-)

September 16, 2019

qubist

The dictionary hint for definitely was just a little white diamond for me.

January 15, 2019

jdmcowan

The apostrophe at the beginning of the word confuses Duolingo's software. A hint has been entered, but the database is unable to look it up. Supposedly the programmers are working on it, but it is a low priority for them. If you want to read about the other known issues in this course, read the post at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26778885

January 15, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Feel free to use the Duolingo wikia for missing translations. I'm adding all the words taught onto there. https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Klingon_Skill:Phrases

Hope it helps!

June 6, 2019

OliverBens1

Glad the hints bug got fixed. Now it appears correctly and isn't just a white diamond :-)

September 16, 2019

Stallion230175

I said 'Mara is definitely her name'. this answer was rejected

June 28, 2019

jdmcowan

That's right. That would be pongDaj 'oHbej mara'e' ("As for Mara, it is definitely her name.")

June 28, 2019

Stallion230175

ok. So the only reason it wasn't correct was the sentence order of left to right. Mara being first in the thIingan sentence and last in the DIvI' translation.

June 29, 2019

jdmcowan

Yes, that is basically correct. You had all of the elements for a correct translation, they were just in a different order.

June 29, 2019

HazelSeren

My sound isn't functioning at all for this language

December 2, 2018

Khurdryn

'oHbej was not defined when i looked at it. Anyone else had this issue?

August 1, 2019

jdmcowan

Yep. Everyone. The Duolingo software is unable to look up the Hints for words that begin with an apostrophe. If you want to read about the other known issues in this course, read the post at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26778885

August 1, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.