1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él tiene un gato."

"Él tiene un gato."

Translation:He has a cat.

April 28, 2018

24 Comments


EllyAmataR

Clear differences between tengo and tiene please?


Maxi494502

Yo tengo I have Él/ella tiene he/she has


miskanosianova

I have - yo tengo // he has - el tiene


am.jerrry

Thanks for the information


Key08089th

Tengo have. Tiene has.


ngohw0

What is the difference between "tiene" and "tengo?" is "tengo" for yourself and "Tiene" someone else? I got it right but I want to know for sure.


johnnyboy1262

Tengo (I have) Tiene (He/She/It has)


saca_la_bolsita

This helps because on the app it doesnt count it wrong. Thanks


GebyRameli

What if my cat is a female? Would the word change into "feminine" or not?


Andreaja69

Yes, it would. 'Una gata' is a female cat.


OPTIONAL345885

Why is it "el tiene" instead of "el tienes"?


BethanyBierer

Yo = ending is o, tu = ending is es or as, el/ella = ending is e or a


Tanishka334658

Is a female cat also "un gato" and not "una gato"?


Andreaja69

A female cat would be 'una gata'.


swarapatel2259

Because cats are female and male but in Spanish language is called as un gato .


IAmCrazyHope

A female cat= una gata. The (female) cat= la gata. A male cat= un gato. The (male) cat= el gato.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.