"Domácí úkol mi sežral pes."

Translation:The dog ate my homework.

4/28/2018, 12:35:37 PM

5 Comments


MandelSoft

Teaching people excuses, aren't we? ;)

"Pepičku, kde je svůj domácí úkol?" "Domácí úkol mi sežral pes!" "Ale Pepičku, ty nemaš vůbec psa!"

4/28/2018, 12:35:37 PM

VladaFu
Mod
4/29/2018, 8:50:43 AM

Renardo11

…a také jízdenku!

10/14/2018, 11:07:25 PM

folshost

Why the use of dative "mi" here?

11/30/2018, 4:09:52 PM

Renardo11

Czech (as well as Romanian and German) uses the dative when something is “done to somebody.” So “…ate my homework” becomes “ate the homework to me,” and “…stole my wallet” becomes “stole the wallet to me.”

11/30/2018, 4:27:44 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.