"I need to tell her something."

Translation:Necesito decirle algo.

6 months ago

10 Comments


JustinMidd3
JustinMidd3

How is this different from "Le necesito decir algo"?

6 months ago

mathchoo

A number of these new sentences are missing a lot of possible translations.
As annoying as it is, this is what the report button is for.

6 months ago

camwillits
camwillits

Did that get marked as incorrect?

6 months ago

JustinMidd3
JustinMidd3

Yeah, unless I'm severely misremembering what I typed.

6 months ago

ChildofOlivares

Why is it wrong ro write ' "Yo necesito decirle algo"?

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It's not incorrect and should be accepted. However, the subject pronoun would normally be dropped in everyday speech because it's not necessary. I usually leave out the subject pronouns because it's less typing unless it's needed for clarity.

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Is there any reason why "Necesito contarle algo" would be incorrect?

5 months ago

cerichisholm

Why not 'decirla'?

4 months ago

mathchoo

In this sentence "something" is the direct object; "her" is the indirect object.
So you need to use the indirect object pronoun, which is "le".
"la" is the female direct object pronoun.

I find the following webpage helpful in this regard:
https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/iopro1

4 months ago

JustynaD
JustynaD

Is "Necesito decir algo a ella" wrong?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.