1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A ilha tem uma população de …

"A ilha tem uma população de cinco milhões de pessoas."

Translation:The island has a population of five million people.

April 23, 2014

12 Comments


Gwylym

"People" is equivalent to "persons," even though Americans usually say "people."

April 23, 2014

mandolinera

Yeap it is more common to say people

August 19, 2014

Luke_Carneiro

sou brasileiro, e por que não se pode traduzir como "the island has a population of five million of people"?

August 18, 2018

[deactivated user]

    You can only say "of" after "million" when it's a pronoun or articles (a, the, this, that, etc): "I have five million of them", "give me 2 million of these papers", etc. If it's just a noun with no article (such as "people"), you cannot say "five million of"

    January 22, 2019

GrannySlasher

    Can "povo" or "a gente" be used after "milhões" in some way here?

    October 10, 2018

Paulenrique

    In this case, you can use "pessoas" or "habitantes".

    October 10, 2018

GrannySlasher

    So:

    "A ilha tem uma população de cinco milhões de pessoas" is okay.

    "A ilha tem uma população de cinco milhões pessoas" is okay.

    "A ilha tem uma população de cinco milhões habitantes" is okay.

    Is that right?

    What do we have to do to work "povo" and "a gente" into the end of the given sentence?

    October 10, 2018

Paulenrique

    You should use "de" after "milhões" in all instances.

    "Povo" and "gente" (because "a gente" = we/us) don't work in this case. It's like a standard collocation to use "milhões de pessoas/habitantes". Maybe because "pessoa" and "habitante" can be used to identify one individual, and "povo/gente" is applied to a group.

    October 10, 2018

ptn.vv

    Why is 'five millionS people' wrong?

    January 6, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      when "million" follows a number it is never plural: one million, two million, three million, four million, etc. It can only be plural if there is no number in front: "the island has a population of millions of people"

      January 22, 2019

jonahblues

      Is "de pessoas" necessary here in Portuguese? In English, unless we want to specify that we're talking about the population of something other than people, we would probably just say "The island has a population of five million." Would "A ilha tem uma população de cinco milhões" also be considered correct in Portuguese?

      June 3, 2019

Paulenrique

      It is also right, but it is more common to include "de pessoas".

      June 3, 2019
      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.