"Le garçon porte sa chemise orange."

Translation:The boy wears his orange shirt.

April 28, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Qiset1

Why isn't "The boy carries his orange shirt" also correct?


Ben107632

'The boy wears her orange shirt' should also be accepted


n6zs

Grammatically, "son" and "sa" may be interpreted as either "his" or "her". However, in actual conversation, they will be understood as referring to the subject of the sentence. The subject of the sentence is "le garçon" so it would be understood as "his orange shirt". Consider the following:

  • Il est tombé de son cheval = he fell off his horse
  • Il est tombé de son cheval à elle = he fell off her horse
  • elle est tombée de son cheval = she fell off her horse
  • elle est tombée de son cheval à lui = she fell off his horse

Bbeeplaysbass

No, her is reffering to a female, boys are males. His refers to males. It's not hard to understand


WilliamKir513325

Why not 'Le garcon met sa chemise'?


n6zs

The verb "mettre" means "wear" only in the sense of "to put on". "Porter" is used in the sense of "to wear" in the sense of "to have on".


rlbustos

no, the possesive pronouns sa, son, & ses mean both "his" and "her". but instead they agree with the following noun's gender. for example: son pantalon (masculine), sa parapluie (feminine), ses chiens (plural) hope this helped!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.