"She wants a long dress."

Translation:Elle veut une robe longue.

April 28, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


blacktile

Why doesn't longue follow the BAGS rule in this case?


CR.Olivia

Oops désolèe...the Cliff's notes use BAGS,


InvertedGo

BANGS is a guideline and not a rule.

The B is there to help you remember that the words beau and joli go before the noun. It does not mean that all words concerning beauty go before the noun. For example, laid goes after it.

The A is there to help you remember vieux, jeune, and nouveau.

And so on.

Similarly some adjectives change location based on their meaning. E.g. ancien means "former" or "ex-" when before the noun and means "old" or "ancient" after the noun.

It's so much easier to just learn them. At least for me.


Lynn501895

In the previous example longues was after the noun whereas here it is before. Can yo explain?


doublelingot

If you put it before the noun, it means something like "inherently, measurably long on some kind of scale", whereas after the noun it means something more like "categorically long as opposed to short".


NezihD

The answer should be "Elle veut une longue robe". Reporting


relox84

'une robe longue' sounds better than 'une longue robe' to me in this sentence, although I guess the latter is technically correct too.


arandaneri

Longue robe vs robe longue...Duo moderators, please explain. Thanks.


f-this

Long is size, it should precede the noun


Cecilia203378

Is long here the character of the dress that she wants so it comes behind the noun like un garcon bien?


hi2sharons

I’m confused by this too. Could someone please explained why “Elle veut une longue robe” is incorrect?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.