1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo creo que esta clase es mu…

"Yo creo que esta clase es muy dura."

Translation:I think that this class is very hard.

April 28, 2018

17 Comments


JDreamz

In spanish we never say : creo que esta clase es muy dura. we say : creo que esta clase es muy difícil.


Kenny977777

Wouldn't dificil be more appropriate in this sentence?


AndyCoogan1

Personally i would say I think that this class is very hard


doublelingot

I think/believe (that) this class/course is very/really hard.


MasterYods

I guess this means that 'hard' has the same physical and metaphorical meanings in Spanish as in English.


Donald798622

Yes. Curious that.


Milo212113

It needs to add the word that in English.


rowith

"Que" is required in this sentence. In translating to English, "que" means "that" but can be omited.


Hazithzantos

I chose the more direct translation but, would it accept "I think this class is very hard"? Omitting the "that" which colloquially is unnecessary.


1e7nx0WG

Yes, it would accept "I think this class is very hard".


Baha2557

Personally, i would omit the "that" used in this translation


ArgleBargle1961

According to spanishdict.com, this class can be considered "dim-witted." That is, dim, boring, dull. Yes, I already submitted "my answer should be right."


BrianTice

I see creo and look for "I believe;" "I think" is pienso.


Estaban429727

Just my way of looking at them. Creer is believing with faith and thinking based on that faith while pensar is thinking using logic. No guarantee that's accurate or even logical, but it is the way I have sorted out this two for one word since I started French back in the 60s


peejayking

i think this is a very hard class..???? and why not..!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.