"What are you waiting for?"

Translation:Qu'est-ce que vous attendez ?

April 28, 2018

95 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Davis462129

I got O.k " Qu'est-ce que tu attends ? "


Sandy243237

why not qu'est-ce qu'attendez-vous?


claude295345

qu'est-ce que tu attends? or qu'est-ce que vous attendez ?


IngridMott2

Qu'est ce que tu attends : marked wrong.


Sitesurf

Hyphens are required: qu'est-ce...


bairnies

What's wrong with tu attends pour quoi?


GraemeSarg

You need to drop the "pour".


marmstrong77

99% of the time Duo does not require hypens or apostrophes. I typically leave them as spaces to save time and then get caught out that random time it wants them!


Sitesurf

Hyphens are mandatory as an integral part of French spelling. Apostrophes too, and you should be careful not to add spaces before or after an apostrophe. However, usually, DL forgives such mistakes unless there is at least another mistake in your sentence.


mindLibre3001

Hi Sitesurf. Can you please explain why “ qu’attendez-vous “ is still being marked wrong every time, it’s getting annoying now. Thanks


Julie_Brazier

Accepted, 14 Jan 2021.


PeterLang1

Marked wrong March 16


GAURAVPARIHAR

I think both would be correct


excellence2018

Corrected by Sitesurf:

"Qu'est-ce que..." or "Qu'est-ce qu' " CAN ONLY BE FOLLOWED BY A STATEMENT in the subject-verb format and not by the verb-subject inversion.


GAURAVPARIHAR

I think just one of the two constructs "est-ce que" or the inversion would be enough. "Qu'est-ce que vous attendez?" or "Qu'attendez-vous?"

Though I don't know what you said would be correct or incorrect, Sitesurf's comment below seems to indicate that would incorrect.


excellence2018

The former is correct, the latter is incorrect.


excellence2018

Sorry, by the latter I meant that:

"Qu'est-ce qu'attendez-vous?"

, is incorrect.

"Qu'attendez-vous?"

, is correct.


Foxlegrand

That's right! "Qu'attendez-vous ?" is correct but is not accepted. Note that there is a space before the question mark in french.


Sitesurf

Yes, "Qu'attendez-vous ?" is correct and accepted.


DavidRicha12273

Yes, it's bloody annoying when they don't fix their mistakes, and doesn't inspire confidence.


Guillaume201712

@sandy Not correct: better

Qu’est-ce que vous attendez.


excellence2018

This is the correct standard interrogative format


Mome_rath

You don't combine an "Est-ce que" sentence with verb inversion.


Sitesurf

"Est-ce que" is a verb-subject inversion, so you don't add another one and the core of the question appears as a statement.

  • Qu'est-ce que vous attendez? directly translates to "Is it that you are waiting?" where "you are waiting" is not inverted.

Biagio.000

Because in french you can ask a question either by saying est-ce que OR inverting the verb with the subject. It's like saying "What are are you waiting for?"


Elena75121

Qu'est-ce que vous attendez? "Vous attendez quoi?" sounds pretty rude.


PaulineDav765422

It's the tu/vous thing again! I put tu and it was wrong - why?


Sitesurf

What else did you write?


PaulineDav765422

Sorry, can't remember...when it comes up again, I'll write the whole thing.


PaulineDav765422

Qu'est ce-que tu attends? Which was marked wrong. Why?


Sitesurf

The hyphen is in the Verb-Subject inversion: Qu'est-ce que


Peniel173

why not 'attends-tu quoi?'


claude295345

informal French "tu attends quoi?" or more formal "qu'attends-tu?"


Chris49077

What is wrong with 'pour quoi vous attendez?'


Elon_the_Hittite

Chris, that translates as 'for what are you waiting for?'. See the tautology?


captain__jess

Why not "Quoi attendez-vous"?


Sitesurf

"Quoi" never starts a question.

  • Qu'attends-tu ? / Qu'attendez-vous ?
  • Qu'est-ce que tu attends ? / Qu'est-ce que vous attendez ?
  • Tu attends quoi ? /Vous attendez quoi ?

CeliaJunor

At school a long time ago I learned to often use "qu'est-ce que c'est que" instead of just "qu'est-ce que". I always remember the phrase "qu'est-ce que c'est que ca?" because I thought it was quite cute. Is it no longer in use? No one seems to have mentioned it as an alternative and Duo did not accept it.


Sitesurf

"Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça ?" means "What is this/that?" and it is still in use. This question is asking about the name or definition of the thing pointed to.


CeliaJunor

Ah, that explains it, thanks


PaulineDav765422

I also remember that at school...a long time ago. We all used to go about saying it. When I was living in France I never actually noticed anyone saying it though.


Guillaume201712

« À quoi tu attends » is not accepted. I think I heard this often by a native French speakers.


Sitesurf

What you hear from native French speakers is « À quoi tu t'attends » = What do you expect?


Pelot3

la traduction qu'attendez-vous est la meilleure traduction. beaucoup de vos traductions en français sont approximatifs :(


Sitesurf

approximatives.

"Qu'attendez-vous ?" is accepted in translation but it is not the one chosen by the course's writers because it is far less common in speech than "qu'est-ce que vous attendez ?"


kubwensu

Why not Que attendez-vous?


GraemeSarg

Because you have a word ending in a vowel sound followed by a word beginning with a vowel sound. You need to combine them: "Qu'attendez-vous ?".


ILIAS175231

"Attends-tu quoi? " is wrong because it's informal ?


Sitesurf

Formal questions with a verb-subject pronoun inversion do not use "quoi" but "que".
"Quoi" is used in statement-like questions and after the verb.

  • Qu'attends-tu ?
  • Qu'est-ce que tu attends ?
  • Tu attends quoi ?

Jessica259877

Why not vous attendez pour quoi


Sitesurf

"Attendre" does not need "pour" nor any other prepositions.


asilachai

Why not singular?


Vilma262288

My answer was correct


MignonneCl

Qu'est-ce que attendez-vous


Sitesurf

Two verb-subject inversions in a question is one too many:

  • Qu'est-ce que vous attendez ?
  • Qu'attendez-vous ?

philip612719

Why not tu attends de quoi?


Sitesurf

"Attendre" does not need "de" nor any other preposition: "Tu attends quoi ?"


AbolfazlHo2

Dont get it whay


KANWARINDE1

Why not " Qu'est-ce que t'attends"?


Sitesurf

Because "tu" does not elide: Qu'est-ce que tu attends ?


GraemeSarg

Because that sentence has two Objects and no Subject.


topendo

Qu'est-ce que t'attends ? Is this now wro'g ?


GraemeSarg

Yes, it's as wrong as wro'g!


Norulana

What is the different between "Qu'est-ce que..." and "Est ce que..." I'm confuse when to use each of them.


Sitesurf

If you translate them literally, you will know:

  • Qu'est-ce que (tu attends) ? = What is it that (you are waiting for)?
  • Est-ce que (tu attends) ?= Is it that (you are waiting)?

Antoinette321009

Why is attendez-vous pour quoi incorrect


GraemeSarg
  1. "Attendre" means "to wait for", thus "pour" is superfluous.
  2. The interrogative must come before the verb when verb inversion is used.
     

Hence: "Qu'attendez-vous ?"


Adria752327

I thought the proper way to say what are you waiting for is vous attendez quoi? Why are there two ways of saying the same thing when you have taught us vous attendez quoi first and then throw this second way to us without teaching it? Grrr.


Sitesurf

There are not 2 ways but 3:

  • Formal register of speech: Qu'attendez-vous ? / Qu'attends-tu ?
  • Standard register of speech: Qu'est-ce que vous attendez ? / Qu'est-ce que tu attends ?
  • Informal register of speech: Vous attendez quoi ? / Tu attends quoi ?

GraemeSarg

In other words, Adria, "Vous attendez quoi ?" is the least "proper" way of saying it!


Foxlegrand

"Vous attendez quoi ?" n'est pas très joli même si cette traduction est parfaitement valable (pour ma part, je dis plutôt "vous attendez quoi là ?"). Je note qu'une phrase semble-t-il assez simple déclenche des débats enflammés. Merci encore au modérateurs pour leurs interventions éclairantes.


AttilioMan3

J ecris perfectament égal .......mais duo NO....je ne crois pas !!!!!


sabien865869

I wrote : qu est ce que vous attendez?where is the error?


IanWeston4

Why not say pourquoi tu attends?


Sitesurf

Because in this case, "what... for" does not mean "why".

"What are you waiting for?" = "What are you awaiting?"

"Pourquoi tu attends ?" = Why are you (a)waiting?


IanWeston4

As is often the case, it's not given a context, however as far as I am concerned in the context I was thinking ie talking to someone, asking them why they weren't leaving, the two phrases are synonymous.


GraemeSarg

He's right, the English sentence can be interpreted that way, with a hypothetical "what", although I hadn't spotted it before.

I now see it as a legitimate response.

After all, "pourquoi ?" was obviously derived from the concept of "for what?" at some time in the past!


Bill746393

Que not available, only qu'


DebG806218

Why isn't "Quel tu attends?" accepted?


GraemeSarg

Because "Which are you waiting for?" doesn't make much sense as a sentence. Which what? Which bus?


Night238049

Pour quoi est-ce que vous attendez ?

Why not?


GraemeSarg
  1. "Attendre" means "to wait for", so you have too many "for"s in your sentence.
  2. "Quoi?" can only be used after the verb, before the verb "what?" becomes "que?".
     

=> "Est-ce que vous attendez quoi ?"
OR "Qu'est-ce que vous attendez ?".


JonasIngva2

"Tu attends quoi?" Wrong?


GraemeSarg

No, that's right.


DareFadeji

Why is "Ce que" not accepted? My answer:

Ce que vous attendez?


Lupoismyshepard

Ce que vous attendez roughly translates to « what you guys are waiting for »


GraemeSarg

"Ce que" acts as a relative pronoun linking two clauses together via a common Object (as does "what" in English).

Since this is a question, you need the Interrogative Pronoun "Que ?":
"Qu'attendez-vous ?" or "Qu'est-ce que vous attendez ?",
(equivalent to "What?" in English).


els181427

Should be right


Estelle710868

Attendez-vous quoi? Seems legit to me but rejected by Duo


GraemeSarg

It is not legit.

You can only place the interrogative (ie the question word/phrase) after the verb if you use informal word order: => "Vous attendez quoi ?".

You can only use verb-inversion if you use formal word order, (which means placing the interrogative before the inverted verb): => "Qu'attendez-vous ?".

Standard word order places "est-ce que" between the interrogative and the uninverted verb: => "Qu'est-ce que vous attendez ?"
(thereby providing an "easy" inverted verb in the form of "est-ce").


DavidBonfi5

Pourquoi attendez-vous?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.