"Are you using this chair?"

Translation:¿Estás usando esta silla?

6 months ago

4 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

'Usas esta silla?' should be accepted as well. I get that there is a difference, but Duo usually accepts it.

6 months ago

camwillits
camwillits

Is this sentence in the Gerund/Present Progressive lesson? If so, it probably wants you to use the estar+ -ando rather than just the verb, even though they do technically mean the same thing. Also, the sentence "Estás usando esta silla" would literally mean "Are you (in the process of) using this chair?" Which would make more sense than to use "usas."

6 months ago

Mark644

mi problema es que no hay ninguna razón por la cual sea aceptado o no

3 months ago

GraemeRobe4
GraemeRobe4

It should accept all correct answers, not just tenses it "probably wants". I mean, they even have a "another translation" feature to suggest alternatives. Duolingo should not penalise correct answers.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.