"Are you using this chair?"

Translation:¿Estás usando esta silla?

8 months ago

9 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

'Usas esta silla?' should be accepted as well. I get that there is a difference, but Duo usually accepts it.

8 months ago

camwillits
camwillits

Is this sentence in the Gerund/Present Progressive lesson? If so, it probably wants you to use the estar+ -ando rather than just the verb, even though they do technically mean the same thing. Also, the sentence "Estás usando esta silla" would literally mean "Are you (in the process of) using this chair?" Which would make more sense than to use "usas."

8 months ago

Mark644

mi problema es que no hay ninguna razón por la cual sea aceptado o no

5 months ago

GraemeRobe4
GraemeRobe4

It should accept all correct answers, not just tenses it "probably wants". I mean, they even have a "another translation" feature to suggest alternatives. Duolingo should not penalise correct answers.

3 months ago

camwillits
camwillits

The reason it uses 'estar + verb' is because it is there so you can practice them by understanding how to use them in separate circumstances.

3 months ago

MattShanah4

As I understand it, the present progressive implies that something is happening at this moment, whereas the indicative is more general. It's good to have practice in both. Examples in English: "What are you doing (right now)?" "I am watching TV." Vs. "What are you doing (e.g., for a job)." "I am making chairs/I make chairs."

In the former example "Estoy mirando TV" might be a better translation; in the latter, "Hago sillas" would be better.

1 month ago

DavidGregs2

Usas esta silla is correct

1 week ago

eheckert
eheckert

whats the difference between esta and está ?

4 days ago

Tim459540

Usas esta silla should be accepted. Not sure why it isnt?

just now
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.