1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "She wants to try on this blu…

"She wants to try on this blue skirt."

Translation:她想试试这条蓝裙子。

April 28, 2018

24 Comments


Justin360988

Why isn't the sentence "她想试试这条蓝色的裙子"?


gagawoahla

That is also a correct way to say that. You got this. “蓝色的” literally means "of blue color" while "蓝" means blue. So like what you said, "She wants to try on this skirt of blue color" also make sense.


SantaRPG

Whats the difference between 试 and 试试


rs_taylor

I'd like to know this also


saracmk

试试 is usually "try for a bit"


Kittysdream

Look in the tips secrtion. It is a way to describe fast action


RobinThor

So would both 试试 and 试 be acceptable here?


laszlo914063

I think so, but the simple "shi" should be better if consider the grammar guide.


gszeto

The hint says 短裙 instead of 裙子, but 短裙 isn't accepted.


Krstna12

Still wrong as of 02/16/19. Should be skirt (duanqun) not dress (qunzi)


grippygecko

I hear Chinese people refer to skirts as 裙子 regularly. In fact I don't think I have come across 裙子 used to mean dress in my everyday life. 连衣裙 or a specific type of dress by its own name e.g. 旗袍 (qipao) has been my experience.


e1VpVxkl

I assume that 短裙 (duǎn qún) = a short skirt?


Yammy4488

why is 要 incorrect in this one instead of 想?


RaynaLThompson

My understanding is that 想 xiang means to want/desire/wish for, while 要 yao means to want/need/require. It's a matter of degree and in this case xiang is the appropriate word.


Gabrielle145359

I believe both should be acceptable.


leilaaaaaaaaa

Is the word for skirt the same as for dress?


Royce853214

This unit needs more colors


SusanFouri2

Why is my sentence marked wrong?


LadaVasyle

The same mistake on 04/03/19. There is no duanqun.


e1VpVxkl

她想要试试这条蓝色的裙子. (tā xiǎng yào shì shì zhè tiáo lán sè de qún zi.) = Accepted: 08 feb. 2020.


e1VpVxkl

她想要试一下这条蓝裙子. (tā xiǎng yào shì yī xià zhè tiáo lán qún zi) = Accepted.: 13 feb. 2020.


fatpenguin118

why is 她要试穿这条蓝裙子 not accepted?


Drummer2030

any idea why 试穿 is not accepted here?


Bilbao77

It's worth pointing out that blue is the only colour we're exposed to here, and we encounter about 4,000 sentences with it.

Seems like a totally missed opportunity to expose us to other colour lexis. Not a major complaint, admittedly.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.