"She wants to try on this blue skirt."

Translation:她想试试这条蓝裙子。

April 28, 2018

11 Comments


Justin360988

Why isn't the sentence "她想试试这条蓝色的裙子"?

April 28, 2018

gagawoahla

That is also a correct way to say that. You got this. “蓝色的” literally means "of blue color" while "蓝" means blue. So like what you said, "She wants to try on this skirt of blue color" also make sense.

April 28, 2018

gszeto

The hint says 短裙 instead of 裙子, but 短裙 isn't accepted.

May 14, 2018

Krstna12

Still wrong as of 02/16/19. Should be skirt (duanqun) not dress (qunzi)

February 17, 2019

SantaRPG

Whats the difference between 试 and 试试

June 24, 2018

rs_taylor

I'd like to know this also

September 18, 2018

Kittysdream

Look in the tips secrtion. It is a way to describe fast action

November 14, 2018

RobinThor

So would both 试试 and 试 be acceptable here?

April 13, 2019

Yammy4488

why is 要 incorrect in this one instead of 想?

June 20, 2018

leilaaaaaaaaa

Is the word for skirt the same as for dress?

September 26, 2018

LadaVasyle

The same mistake on 04/03/19. There is no duanqun.

March 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.