"Soldaten spørger, om jeg kan dække ham, mens han løber."

Translation:The soldier asks if I can cover him while he is running.

9 months ago

5 Comments


Aleph90

I translated as "The soldier asks whether I can cover him while he is running". Why is it wrong? Do I have a wrong understanding of how "whether" works in English?

9 months ago

Jack960336

You are correct, but sometimes the translator does not recognize that "if" and "whether" can be equivalent in English. You may run across the same problem with "hvis"

9 months ago

AlberteHoejvang

this might be completely wrong but as a dane myself I would understand questions like this as a bit of a command instead of a genuine question. I mean your translation is correct by maybe Duolingo knows that danish isn't a polite language...

9 months ago

Laurie-F7

Your use of "whether" in this case is correct. I have noticed that sometimes translations that are really correct may be labeled incorrect. There are some glitches.

9 months ago

jayagmon

Does 'dække' here mean cover in the physical sense, or does it mean to cover for him (i.e. take guard duty, for example) while he's running?

1 week ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.