"Vi har ikke arbejdere her."

Translation:We do not have workers here.

April 28, 2018

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sawteeth

We have no workers here is perfectly good English.Sometimes the translation can be exclusively American.

June 2, 2018

Lerura

But it does not have the same meaning as the danish sentence.
"Vi har ikke arbejdere her" = "We do not have workers here" -> We never have workers here, as we never hire workers.
"We have no workers her" = "Vi har ingen arbejdere her" -> At this time there are zero workers here, but we might hire some later.
Difference is the same as "You never use flour in ice cream" vs "There is no flour in this ice cream"

June 2, 2018

P_Prins

"At this time there are zero workers here, but we might hire some later." should in English be "We are having no workers here."

I agree with Sawteeth that "We do not have workers here" and "We have no workers her." mean exactly the same.

January 15, 2019

wosaer

The difference in nuance you describe between "We do not have workers here" and "We have no workers here" doesn't exist in English. Although they are grammatically different, they are identical in meaning. On the other hand, the two ice-cream sentences you quote are substantially different.

March 9, 2019

Lerura

Well, the difference in meaning exist in both languages, but context often means that you can choose freely between them without being misunderstood, and therefore you can, wihtout problems, treat them as being identical.

March 9, 2019

CatMcCat

How is, "We have no workers here" wrong? I think it's right, and have reported it.

April 28, 2018

arielkangaroo

ikke = not

ingen/intet = no (none)

Vi har ikke arbejdere her → We don't have workers here

Vi har ingen arbejdere her → We have no workers here

April 30, 2018

CatMcCat

Thanks to everyone who responded to this. For some reason, I didn't get notified that there were any responses until the most recent one. I appreciate everyone's help with this!

May 6, 2018

CatMcCat

Likewise, "We don't have any workers here".

April 28, 2018

Lerura

This would translate to "Vi har ikke nogen arbejdere her"

May 6, 2018

Jack960336

While I agree with you, the translators do not seem to accept (especially in simple constructions) some translations that might seem perfectly acceptable to English speakers. In this case, "ikke" is not considered precisely the same as "no." You have to use their preferred model. They do seem to be more flexible at higher levels, which often require creative translations for complex sentences.

April 29, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.