"There is something on your face."

Translation:你的脸上有东西。

April 28, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rk5I3

Do you necessarily need the 上 in this sentence?


angel_314

Yes, shang is 'on'


zulu409186

Is 一些 not needed here?


nar781477

That would imply that there are at least a few things on their face.


dafadllyn

Can't we say 你的脸上有一件事情?


AnnaVolna

事情 is not a material "thing", it's rather means a "matter", so it's inappropriate to use it in such context


dafadllyn

Thank you very much for your explanation!


AtomZ2

Why does 东西 not have a measure word here?


Chaoty

Would 你的脸上有什么 be correct?


pBBite

Could any native speaker please confirm: as of today duo is pronouncing 東西 as dong1xi1, but shouldn't it be dong1xi (xi neutral) here?


Riki115

Both are actually correct. It does depend on the region and dialect, but it's much more common to hear dong1xi (xi neutral).


Cook3DCookie

why is 你的脸上有个东西 right?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.