"This chair is too small."

Translation:Dieser Stuhl ist zu klein.

April 28, 2018

9 Comments


Ashley94574

Why is it 'dieser Stuhl' instead of 'dies Stuhl'?

April 28, 2018

relox84

When dies is used before a noun, it gets an additional ending which is the ending of the corresponding definite article:

der Stuhl -> dieser Stuhl

die Tür -> diese Tür

das Kleid -> dieses Kleid

die Leute -> diese Leute

April 28, 2018

Asallam_Sensei

thanks dude or girl

January 17, 2019

Bill514919

I really appreciate this explanation since I've been confused by similar usages on numerous occasions. I don't recall of Duo teaching us this.

March 2, 2019

Luca894144

Thanks for thorough explanation

May 5, 2019

Wienlerner

Thank you relox84 I understand that. However I don't understand what is Dative about this sentence.

October 12, 2018

relox84

Nothing is in dative here: "dieser Stuhl" is nominative, dative would be "diesem Stuhl"

October 12, 2018

zeus36

Nothing dative here and that's the point. See, "zu" is one of the dative prepositions (which is what this lesson is about) but it isn't used as a preposition here in this sentence and Duolingo is trying to teach you that it also means "too" and not to confuse it with "zu" the dative preposition.

Basically, Duolingo is telling you to pay attention to the different usage of "zu" and not to always treat it as a dative preposition; hence, you don't trigger the dative case.

December 16, 2018

Chady.nsr

Isn’t klein used for people and kurz used for object? That is what duo taught me last lesson!!!

October 31, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.