Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bărbatul bea o sticlă de lapte și mănâncă o pâine."

Translation:The man drinks a bottle of milk and eats bread.

4 months ago

5 Comments


Martie730972
Martie730972

O pâine = a loaf of bread... Why is it just "bread"? In my opinion it should have been pâine = bread..

4 months ago

PieS717058

i suspect it's like in german, where we say "a bread" to mean a piece of bread, a sandwich even, "a water" for a bottle or perhaps a glass etc an arbitrary unit of that. it might sound weird to say just păine.

that said, i do find it quite misleading the way done here.

3 months ago

RoyChacon
RoyChacon

I cannot catch the difference between loaf of bread and bread? I am guessing it has to do with gender or article "o". Could a native Romanian speaker clarify my question? Thanks in advance and this language is lovely even more catchy than German or my native tongue Spanish.

3 months ago

Rostellan
Rostellan

Agreed! I suspect we have to guess whether he ate a loaf or just a slice!

4 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Can "Omul" be substituted for "Bărbatul"?

4 months ago