"The cups are very small."

Translation:Os copos são muito pequenos.

March 23, 2013

6 Comments


kw_pip

"As xicaras sao bem pequenas." This is what I put but it was marked wrong. I think it's right but not sure. Is the way I said it only a regional way of speaking?

July 15, 2014

LaurangeG

I think it's right, you should report it as correct

September 17, 2014

StaffanElm

Xicara is cup and copo could also be a glass! ?

September 1, 2018

AlunoTheStranger

Yes!

October 7, 2018

Pros

It's never "muitaS pequenas"?

March 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No... when "muito" is related to adjective ([adv] meaning: very, too), it is always masculine and singular. So, muito = very.

If it is related to nouns, it has masculine/feminine/sing/plural forms: Many= muito, muitos, muita, muitas.

  • Tenho muitos copos (I have many glasses).

Muito, muita = much.

March 23, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.