1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin damit durch."

"Ich bin damit durch."

Translation:I am through with that.

March 23, 2013

54 Comments


Ajna

"Durch" sounds a lot more like "deut" in the audio to me...


christian

I can't confirm this. It sounds fine to me.


jbfulmer

The vowel is definitely "eu" ("oy" in English, and there is no sign of a "ch". In either the fast or the slow. Listened several times.


christian

Again, it sounds absolutely fine to me (native speaker). Developing your listening comprehension takes time. Keep practising. Also, use headphones. If you don't use headphones, you will not be able to pick up the details.


Katherle

I agree with Christian - sounds fine to me.


Thvnraz

I'm not a native speaker, but I don't hear an "oy" sound in "durch." I also have to agree with Christian.


Alphathon

I can see why you'd think the ur part sounded like an eu/äu (IPA: [ɔʏ̯]), but there is definitely a ch sound at the end. Note that there is more than one sound that ch can make in German, and in this case it is a /ç/, which is almost like the h at the beginning of words. The r in German can also be pronounced in different ways depending on the accent and the position. Where it is in durch it is often (but not always) pronounced almost like a vowel.

If I had to transcribe what I heard into IPA, it would probably be /dɔɐ̯ç/, while it is normally /dʊʁç/ or /dʊɐ̯ç/. If you don't know IPA, /ɔ/ is like a shorter version of the vowel sound in door (in an English RP accent) while /ʊ/is more like the vowel sound in book. However, its sort of in the middle of the two (to my ears anyway). It's quite hard to explain and is very accent dependent, so you might like to take a look at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPA_chart_for_English


Alphathon

Is this actually something a German speaker would say? If so, is it colloquial/slang or "proper" German. The reason I ask is I've always thought of the English version (possibly erroneously) as a colloquial American phrase and possibly slang (its not something you hear Brits saying all that often, although it does happen, but it crops up in American media much more frequently).


christian

Is this actually something a German speaker would say?

Yes.

If so, is it colloquial/slang or "proper" German.

It's somewhat colloquial, but very common.


Manny4us

Is damm a verb?


mishtamesh

No, damit = with that/it


Apeloff

Damit is used to not sound redundant when context makes the noun clear, for example when answering a question.

Da- and wo- can prefix a certain number of prepositions to add a that/there or what/where. See: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/Wo-And-Woulda.htm


Kristoff-Johan

da + mit, where 'da' is 'all that stuff' (it can also be 'there' as in 'Was machst du da?').


Anglea

I'm also wondering this. No one in England (or Australia) would say "I am through with that" - it's an American use of the word "through".

It makes me wonder if this is a natural German construction? Looking at dictionary definitions, "through" in the US sense of "finished" does not translate as "durch", but as "fertig".


aschneiter

-I am through with that- is what I came up with as a word by word translation which doesn't sound too alien to me but perhaps a synonymous and better phrasing is -I am done with that- or colloquially -I am over (with) that- which also led me to thinking of the sentence -I had enough with that- although this gets it to a past participle tense somehow. I put the last one as an answer and it marked it wrong.


Dlehrke

American English has a lot of left overs from German integration. Maybe we got the saying from German speakers literally translating it into English?


Mandie_Failla

I thought it should be something like "I'm done with it " or "I'm over it"


Renate79

That is exactly what "I'm through with that" means in (American) English.


selmun

I answered: "I am done with that" and it was accepted.


kfels86

I had "I'm over it" and was marked incorrect


ArvindhMani

damit = mit es; dabei = bei es; davon = von es

http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/06/19/da-words-meaning-german/

Very helpful link this!


QuintanillaJon

Is there any specific reason why durch is at the end instead of damit?


AnaSrsh

Is this in the sense of "I'm done with this. I've been doing this for so long and I'm tired" or in a sense of "I've completed a task"?


c3230

Why not Ich bin durch damit?


Hill.Lauren

I disagree that it's improper. (Former English teacher) It is certainly colloquial, though. I would argue that generally being "finished with that" means you completed something, but "through with that" means you've abandoned something. Pedantic grammarians would say that "done with that" is improper because food is done, people are finished. But as English doesn't have an authoritative language body or an authoritative dictionary, usage dictates "correctness".


bynny2015

I have heard "through" used as Hill.Lauren describes it. But I've also heard it often used to mean the same as "finished" or "done". For example:

"Are you through with the newspaper?"


GermanB121

Can someone tell me a possible scenario in which this phrase is used , please ? Is it used like : "I'm in" or " I'm on it." ????


ArvindhMani

I am through with that means "I will no longer do that". It means someone is irritated or just no longer interested in something to the extent that they don't feel like doing it anymore.

A related expression is I'm through with you, which you might hear an upset person tell their boyfriend or girlfriend when they want a break-up :)


IvanLiu

Can anyone explain why it is I am through with that. if so, where is damit?


christian

http://goo.gl/ttZMf4

Bookmark this dictionary for future reference.


MariadelCa703168

I wrote: "I am over it" and it was marked incorrect.


DarthSean

Doesn't durch mean through as in across. For example, durchmesser (through cut) means diameter. To be finished with something is fertig.


Apahegy

Why does "damit" mean?

My dictionary says it means "so that."

The other definition is "because of that," I have seen it used as "so/therefore" as in "I was tired, so I slept." or "Ich war müde, damit habe ich geschlafen."

Are these correct? I don't understand how it is being used in this sentence.


Chrys-Tarly

i am thus through. should that be taken as a correct solution?


emberfly

No. Damit here means "with it." It's very literally it (da) + with (mit). "I am done therewith." is also a correct solution. But no one speaks English that way.


floridara

What do they mean saying 'I am through with that'?


GinInTeacups

Does anyone have any helpful hints regarding sentence structure/word placement for the words we're learning in this lesson ("damit", etc)? Or maybe a link explaining the grammar rules? I'm hoping to have an "ah ha" moment where I understand where we place these words and why. Thanks!


Abdallah_Desoky

why not "Ich bin durch damit"?


GermanB121

Thanks that helped a lot so if they want to break up they will say : "Ich bin durch mit dir" right ?


ArvindhMani

Hey there, use the "Reply" button below my previous comment to continue the thread in a sequence :)

Anyway, to answer your question, I feel there must be a German idiom to say that, but I guess your way might work. I am not a native German speaker, so I do not know for sure.


Mustafa_hussein

"I am over with it" marked as wrong !


Ehsan

How about "ich bin damit vorbei"


Ashton_M_02

I think I just found My New Favorite German Word.


lamosca.24

Can you please tell me what this sentence means in English? I am not a native english speaker :(


[deactivated user]

    I am finished using that, or participating in that.


axel.prieto

    Sorry, I'm not a native speaker, so i don't get the meaning of this sentence. Could anyone explain it?


DarthSean

    Literally="I am with-it through". A native English speaker would say, "I am through with it" Da=it mit=with, Damit=with-it. Does that help?


Mandie_Failla

    I would say it is something like "I'm done with that", or simply, "I'm done"


ClaireDutt1

    that's very American English. In England you finish with whatever.


hammondjd

    What's wrong with "I am thereby through" or, more ideally, "I am thereby done"?


A.Tweds

    why "ich bin damit durch" (I am with it through) instead of "ich bin durch damit (I am through with it)?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.