Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Security"

Translation:La seguridad

4 months ago

3 Comments


despuesvengo

No. It depends in which context you use it. Example.... Security is something that.... If you translate that it is la seguridad es algo que....

Now if i write a sign reading Security... The translation is just seguridad.

4 months ago

raulrovira
raulrovira

It should be (seguridad = security) or (La seguridad = the security)

2 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

The article is often used to refer to something in general like los niƱos could refer to all children in general for example

2 months ago