1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们先看电影,然后吃晚饭。"

"我们先看电影,然后吃晚饭。"

Translation:First we watch a movie, then we eat dinner.

April 28, 2018

28 Comments


Tom918530

I have two issues with this. The first is that I shouldn't be marked wrong for not repeating the pronoun we because it's not necessary to say then we eat dinner. Second, the natural implied concept here is what we are going to do soon not necessarily what we do on a regular basis though I'm sure both meanings are possible in Chinese.


KX3.

"We watch a movie first, then eat dinner" is now accepted.


Jacques439990

This issue has been raised countless times and left unanswered. The "team" behind Birdie is totally inefficient in fixing these issues.. Just saying... ..


Cecil164832

This particular module is too rigid. I'm getting everything wrong simply because Duo won't accept valid permutations of English sentences. It insists on "we" in places where there is no "we."


Dr_Jerry

I have that very complaint. They didn't take the time to work out the bugs on this before rushing to release it. It's discouraging and makes Duo seem slipshod.


cafe_disco

"We first watch..." and "First we watch..." should both be accepted


hallojanelle

First, we watch a movie. Then, we eat dinner


Karoliina765050

'We first watch a movie' and 'first we watch a movie' are both correct ways of saying it.


StephanusG1

"We first watch a movie…" is certainly a valid word order, but "First we watch a movie…" seems much more idiomatic to me. Absolutely both should be accepted.


RobinThor

Audio for 先看 is missing.


Bjorn605462

My first translation of "ranhou" was afterwards. That was not accepted. In my Electronic English /Chinese dictionary afterwards is translated as "ranhou". Should be accepted also on Duolingo.


carrideen

This middle set of lessons has the worst translations. It is extremely frustrating.


RemieSmith

"First we'll watch a movie, then we'll eat dinner"

Wrong. Somebody suggest me something better than Duolingo...


Hsn626796

I think they were introducing it the way a "habit" is told.

We (usually) do this then that (on Fridays) , for example


bogvin

i guess it's right. imagine a group of people trying to decide what to do and then in what order. One person gets tired of the debate and offers a solution: "blah, blah, blah."


ChromateX

When to use 先 vs. 第一?


Chloe_Linli

I think 先/然后/最后 is used more for actions such as "first do [something], then do [something else], finally do [something else]", whereas 第 can be used more for a list of things, such as chapters of a book, episodes of a show, etc.


dmichailides

Pretty surprised that "然後” could not vlbe translated as "afterwards". I think that should be fixed, seeing as multiple lessons in the module allow that translation.


Nanani6

Why is "go see a movie" a clickable option when it is not only synonymous but also natural as a translation? Accept both, or don't put "go see" in the bubble selections.


yuxqii._

Stop favoring American grammar get with the times bro


NathanRasm

"First we'll watch the movie, then we'll eat dinner" is OK, but "First we're watching a movie, then we'll eat dinner" is rejected.

How long has this course been "out of beta"? Couple years?


DaRUfQ

"First we watch a film, then we eat dinner" marked wrong. Not sure if I'm punished for starting the first clause with "first" or for using "film" instead of "movie".


feyMorgaina

Use the report button next time.


RemieSmith

It seems to do so much good...


Jacques439990

It is simply tiring and trying to have to write comments about your inability to fix all those issues raised for months now..


KX3.

I know for certain that they (eventually) take action if you flag it during the lesson under one of three or five categories. It is doubtful they bother with the comments in the discussion forums here.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.