"我们先看电影,然后吃晚饭。"

Translation:First we watch a movie, then we eat dinner.

April 28, 2018

19 Comments


Tom918530

I have two issues with this. The first is that I shouldn't be marked wrong for not repeating the pronoun we because it's not necessary to say then we eat dinner. Second, the natural implied concept here is what we are going to do soon not necessarily what we do on a regular basis though I'm sure both meanings are possible in Chinese.

April 28, 2018

KX3.

"We watch a movie first, then eat dinner" is now accepted.

October 13, 2018

Karoliina765050

Agree.

May 1, 2018

Tatonka71

^^^ Definitely

June 13, 2018

Jacques439990

This issue has been raised countless times and left unanswered. The "team" behind Birdie is totally inefficient in fixing these issues.. Just saying... ..

January 13, 2019

Cecil164832

This particular module is too rigid. I'm getting everything wrong simply because Duo won't accept valid permutations of English sentences. It insists on "we" in places where there is no "we."

May 11, 2018

Dr_Jerry

I have that very complaint. They didn't take the time to work out the bugs on this before rushing to release it. It's discouraging and makes Duo seem slipshod.

May 18, 2018

cafe_disco

"We first watch..." and "First we watch..." should both be accepted

May 16, 2018

Karoliina765050

'We first watch a movie' and 'first we watch a movie' are both correct ways of saying it.

May 1, 2018

hallojanelle

First, we watch a movie. Then, we eat dinner

July 1, 2018

RobinThor

Audio for 先看 is missing.

March 23, 2019

StephanusG1

"We first watch a movie…" is certainly a valid word order, but "First we watch a movie…" seems much more idiomatic to me. Absolutely both should be accepted.

July 12, 2018

carrideen

This middle set of lessons has the worst translations. It is extremely frustrating.

December 27, 2018

RemieSmith

"First we'll watch a movie, then we'll eat dinner"

Wrong. Somebody suggest me something better than Duolingo...

June 13, 2019

DaRUfQ

"First we watch a film, then we eat dinner" marked wrong. Not sure if I'm punished for starting the first clause with "first" or for using "film" instead of "movie".

July 7, 2018

feyMorgaina

Use the report button next time.

May 22, 2019

RemieSmith

It seems to do so much good...

June 13, 2019

Jacques439990

It is simply tiring and trying to have to write comments about your inability to fix all those issues raised for months now..

January 13, 2019

KX3.

I know for certain that they (eventually) take action if you flag it during the lesson under one of three or five categories. It is doubtful they bother with the comments in the discussion forums here.

January 13, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.