"He drinks beer with a lot of apple juice."

Translation:Er trinkt Bier mit viel Apfelsaft.

April 28, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fourohbro

Not only is this sentence obscenely offensive, I'm pretty sure it's legitimately useless as well... YEEEUGHCKLKDGH


EdTyrone

If this said the same thing about wine I would totally agree about it's offensiveness, so I understand where a craft beer lover is coming from.
Although, I fully agree that this sentence is absolutely useless in any conversation uttered by the human species.

(P.S. I don't understand why you got so many negative marks for that comment...it's funny!)


AlexaOrchid

Germans do drink beer like that, so it's not useless.


leysont

As a German, I have never heard of this. Why not just drink cider?


Michael29091

I remember, from when I was much younger, flying to Germany on Lufthansa. On that flight, beer was provided free of charge, so I tried one of the available beers. It was perhaps one of the best beers that I ever had. It had a taste of apple to it, not overpowering, but distinct nonetheless. I did not have the foresight to write down the name of the beer at that time, and have been searching for it ever since.

I only mention this because this sentence brought back the memory. But if anyone knows of such a beer, I would be much obliged if they let me know the name. Thanks.


dtUyaD

Radler. Better known with lemonade, where in English it's called a shandy. Not my taste, but then I don't like fruit lambics either.


Michele267

I gave you a thumb up: you'll reach zero once again, hopefully


mellymorelli

Why isn't "viel" declinated? I thought it changes after "mit"?


az_p
Mod

    The word viel ("much") is not declined. The word viele ("many"), on the other hand, is declined.


GermaniaOsorio

    Thanks for the answer. I had to go through all the conversation about beer and apple juice to find it.


    [deactivated user]

      so not every word is supposed to be declined to the dative with "mit"?


Leo.proct

      "viel" is an adverb and adverbs are not declined (endings dont change). "viele" is an adjective and thus declined.


bethanybuttons

      I find it hard to believe a German would do this feeling as they do about their beer, and rightly so. :)


NyctoManiac

      why not vielen? I know viel is an adjective and comes with different infelctions, but again I don't understand why not vielen?

      I've only learned this little here on the forum from comments! So why not learn it fully and in depth from Dulingo before everyone gets so confused?!


Caryatide

      Here viel modifies a noun..

      Viel can modify a 'count noun' or a 'non-count noun'.
      I can not count (apple) juice. I can count flavours of juice. I can count glasses or pitchers of juice... But I can't count juice. (These are not acceptable constructions: one juice, two juices, three juices.) So juice is 'non-count'.

      You must decline viel if it describes a 'count noun', but you do not decline viel before a 'non-count noun'. Viel, here, remains 'undeclined' or 'invariable'.

      I agree, perhaps DL should explain this. How many other adjectives fall into this class? or is this about indefinite determiners? Does this rule apply, for example, to manche?


tonkotsuLover

      Thank you so much. The above explanations made no sense but this cleared it up completely.


brave-sir-robin

      because it's viel, not viele. only viele declines


NyctoManiac

      but I thought viele is a form of viel, rather than an independent word!


NF6FxQcs

      Here you have an uncountable : Saft. It's like you'd say "much water" instead of "many children". So it stays in the "viel" form.


Emily956097

      Why is it mit as oppsed to zusammen mit?


Kunducs

      I wrote vielem thinking of Saft being neuter so in dative is dem Saft. What am I missing?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.