"No estoy muy feliz."

Translation:I am not very happy.

6 months ago

22 Comments


MikiResu

"No estoy feliz, Bob. NO. FELIZ."

4 months ago

broham654

incredibles

3 months ago

Ana822147

Helo

1 month ago

akshaysankpal1

Why is ' Yo soy no muy feliz ' not a correct way to say ' I am not very happy '

2 months ago

Qyt9urzu

If you negate something in Spanish you have to put 'no' in front of the verb. Also being happy (or unhappy) is (usually) not a characteristic but a temporary state that can be changed which is why 'estar' is used in stead of 'ser'.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

1 month ago

eataneyiri

What is the diffrence between contento and feliz??

6 months ago

camwillits
camwillits

As far as I know, there is no difference. They both mean 'happy.'

6 months ago

Sophie530263

I haven't learned that word yet, I'm a beginner, but my prediction;

Feliz= Happy Contento= Content (Maybe.) Content= In a stable manner, not unhappy.

Hope I helped! You're gonna need to ask a Spanish-born personfor the real answer.

6 months ago

Dragon745592

Doesn't "no I am very happy" work as well even though it is not the first thing that pops to mind?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Dragon and dan, it's all in the comma.
No, I am very happy = No, estoy muy feliz.
No, estoy = No, I am. No estoy = I am not.

4 months ago

SuwanneeBe

Saying "I am not very happy" means you are unhappy, whereas "No I am very happy" means you are in fact happy. Hope this cleared up some confusion

4 months ago

dan963174

If it was "I am not very happy" then it would be (estoy no muy Feliz)?

4 months ago

Qyt9urzu

Negation works differently in English and Spanish. In English you use '(do) not' in Spanish you just use 'no' in front of the verb you want to negate.

So 'I am not very happy' is 'no estoy muy feliz' or 'I do not eat apples' 'No como manzanas'

1 month ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The negation always comes immediately before the verb.

1 month ago

dan963174

That's what I put also.. Same question.

4 months ago

ChrisWhatever

No, that wouldn't work, as the original sentence means that the person is not at all happy, and your version doesn't say that but rather says the opposite.

4 months ago

AnaSmith507855

This is a strange phrase to include in a lesson about greetings.

4 months ago

Indentation
Indentation

Would this sentence mean "I am not very happy (right now)" or "I am not very happy (as a person)"?

3 months ago

sophiacosette

Anyone, please correct me if I’m wrong. I’m guessing it’s the former since this sentence uses “estoy” which is the temporary form of “ser”. There’s a forum that addresses the difference between estar and ser. I’ll try to find it & send you the link xx

3 months ago

Light-o
Light-o

I think "Yo no estoy muy feliz" is the full sentence, and they cut "Yo".

2 months ago

georgeabel2

Got it

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.