1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No estoy muy feliz."

"No estoy muy feliz."

Translation:I am not very happy.

April 28, 2018

58 Comments

Sorted by top post

magicstrategist

I'm curious as to how well this translation conveys the intended meaning of the Spanish phrase. I.e. in English, when we say "I'm not very X" that implies "barely", or a very slight amount of the quality. For example, "Do you want to have dinner now?" "No thanks, I'm not very hungry." However, is that the same in Spanish when using the adverb "muy"? Or is it just negating the extremity of the quality? E.g. in this example, "I am happy, just not VERY happy." ??

December 3, 2018

Ainhoa461032

I would say it works the same way in Spanish

January 28, 2019

TrentBrandie

Be careful with this one. Estar is technically correct since it's not permanent but Spanish speakers tend to always use Ser with feliz. A quick google search will confirm that. I've also spent 14 months travelling around 7 different Spanish speaking countries (Spain, Chile, Argentina, Uruguay, Bolivia, Peru and Mexico) my girlfriend is from an 8th (Venezuela). It's the same in all so not country specific like a lot of other inconsistencies in Spanish.

January 6, 2019

Tedee15

I think soy is for personality.

April 14, 2019

Indentation

Would this sentence mean "I am not very happy (right now)" or "I am not very happy (as a person)"?

August 2, 2018

sophiacosette

Anyone, please correct me if I’m wrong. I’m guessing it’s the former since this sentence uses “estoy” which is the temporary form of “ser”. There’s a forum that addresses the difference between estar and ser. I’ll try to find it & send you the link xx

August 8, 2018

AnaSmith507855

This is a strange phrase to include in a lesson about greetings.

July 5, 2018

DroppedBass

This could be an answer to someone asking "¿Cómo estás?".

April 29, 2019

cory371771

I noticed sometimes "no" is used before Estoy, and sometimes "no" is used after Estoy. (Example: Yo no comprendo) How do I know where to put the "no"?

March 8, 2019

Ainhoa461032

Actually, both examples are the same. "No" always goes before the verb, never after.

March 8, 2019

cory371771

That's good to know. So in this case, the "no" goes before the "estoy".

March 8, 2019

Rae.F

Right, since "estoy" is the verb in this sentence.

March 8, 2019

PayKleind

This does NOT put a smile on my face.

May 6, 2019

eataneyiri

What is the diffrence between contento and feliz??

April 28, 2018

camwillits

As far as I know, there is no difference. They both mean 'happy.'

April 28, 2018

Sophie530263

I haven't learned that word yet, I'm a beginner, but my prediction;

Feliz= Happy Contento= Content (Maybe.) Content= In a stable manner, not unhappy.

Hope I helped! You're gonna need to ask a Spanish-born personfor the real answer.

May 9, 2018

Tedee15

You could use "Estoy muy contenta" when you passed all your grades.

You could use "Estoy muy feliz" when maybe your close one didn't die when he/she had an accident or when you found out your crush likes you back.

:)

April 14, 2019

akshaysankpal1

Why is ' Yo soy no muy feliz ' not a correct way to say ' I am not very happy '

September 2, 2018

Qyt9urzu

If you negate something in Spanish you have to put 'no' in front of the verb. Also being happy (or unhappy) is (usually) not a characteristic but a temporary state that can be changed which is why 'estar' is used in stead of 'ser'.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

September 11, 2018

WvanPanhuys

Soy is for where you are from and other stuff etc. Estoy is for feelings... Yo estoy cansado, yo estoy aburrido...

November 15, 2018

likegasoline

Then how is No I'm very happy spelt?

January 10, 2019

Rae.F

With a comma.

  • "You're so sad."
    "No, I'm very happy."
    "No, estoy muy feliz."
  • "You look sad."
    "I am not very happy."
    "No estoy muy feliz."

With a comma after the no, you're contradicting what someone else is saying first, then you're saying that you're happy.

Without any comma, the "no" negates the verb.

January 10, 2019

Harold514791

"No estoy muy feliz" = I am not very happy I entered "I'm not very happy" and got flagged???

February 7, 2019

Rae.F

Duo has trouble with contractions.

February 7, 2019

CindySue10

Making stupid mistakes lol

March 18, 2019

Chris913144

How would you say, "No I am very happy", and why is, "Yo soy no muy feliz." wrong

March 18, 2019

Ainhoa461032

"No, I am very happy" would be "No, estoy muy feliz", with the comma after no, otherwise the meaning of the sentence changes completely. "Yo soy no muy feliz" is wrong because "no" always goes before the verb.

March 18, 2019

Tedee15

And it is not "soy", it is "estoy".

April 14, 2019

Kaleb887621

what is possibly wrong with no estoy muy feliz to no im not very happy

March 29, 2019

Rae.F

You're introducing a "no" that was not in the original.

I am not very happy.
No estoy muy feliz.

No, I am not very happy.
No, no estoy muy feliz.

March 29, 2019

Tedee15

You could use "Estoy muy contenta" when you passed all your grades.

You could use "Estoy muy feliz" when maybe your close one didn't die when he/she had an accident or when you found out your crush likes you back.

:)

April 14, 2019

cuteydcmay

I put I'm not happy, they said it was wrong and I had to put "I am not very happy". What's the difference?!

April 23, 2019

Rae.F

The degree to which you are not happy.

April 23, 2019

Lajtwing

I barely heard the "no" there, good thing I am cautious and slowed it down :')

July 8, 2019

shortyboo2

I did a typo but i knew what it said

July 9, 2019

TheCandyManClan

How come happy and well are not the same tjing

January 4, 2019

Rae.F

I am not happy -- My mood is bad.

I am not well -- My health is bad.

January 4, 2019

charoulame

I could not hear anything...this happens quite often and it is not my laptop's fault.

January 20, 2019

Seamus899440

Duolingo has feelings too.

January 22, 2019

BLB_thug

this is stewpid bruh and its dumb

April 2, 2019

James418

Same answer

May 26, 2019

bhooshan6

I would say it is, 'No, i am very happy'.

June 7, 2019

Rae.F

Then it would give you "No, estoy muy feliz."

There is a world of difference between a stand-alone negation and negating the verb.

June 7, 2019

Dragon745592

Doesn't "no I am very happy" work as well even though it is not the first thing that pops to mind?

May 24, 2018

marcy65brown

Dragon and dan, it's all in the comma.
No, I am very happy = No, estoy muy feliz.
No, estoy = No, I am. No estoy = I am not.

June 27, 2018

SuwanneeBe

Saying "I am not very happy" means you are unhappy, whereas "No I am very happy" means you are in fact happy. Hope this cleared up some confusion

June 10, 2018

dan963174

If it was "I am not very happy" then it would be (estoy no muy Feliz)?

June 11, 2018

Qyt9urzu

Negation works differently in English and Spanish. In English you use '(do) not' in Spanish you just use 'no' in front of the verb you want to negate.

So 'I am not very happy' is 'no estoy muy feliz' or 'I do not eat apples' 'No como manzanas'

September 11, 2018

Rae.F

The negation always comes immediately before the verb.

October 3, 2018

ChrisWhatever

No, that wouldn't work, as the original sentence means that the person is not at all happy, and your version doesn't say that but rather says the opposite.

June 14, 2018

dan963174

That's what I put also.. Same question.

June 11, 2018

Birinci_Kaptan

I think "Yo no estoy muy feliz" is the full sentence, and they cut "Yo".

August 17, 2018

Majklo_Blic

By now you've probably progressed enough to have learned that the "yo" is optional in these types of sentences, so I'm leaving this comment for future learners who may not have realized this yet:

Because Spanish conjugates verbs according to who is doing the action, a lot of times the subject pronoun (yo, tú, nosotros, etc.) is redundant, and therefore dropped. If it's included, it's for one of two reasons:

  • To eliminate ambiguity. (Ellos son agradables vs. Ustedes son agradables, for example)

  • To add emphasis. (No estoy feliz = "I'm not happy"; Yo no estoy feliz = "I'm really not happy", or "I'm the one who's not happy".

November 14, 2018

Tedee15

Yo no estoy feliz doesn't equal to "I'm really not happy".

"I'm really not happy" = De verdad que no estoy feliz.

April 14, 2019

cKf1r

The first no is to say no. The second is to say I am not.

November 21, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.