"Noestoymuyfeliz."

Translation:I am not very happy.

8 months ago

22 Comments


MikiResu
MikiResu

"No estoy feliz, Bob. NO. FELIZ."

6 months ago

broham654

incredibles

5 months ago

Ana822147

Helo

3 months ago

akshaysankpal1

Why is ' Yo soy no muy feliz ' not a correct way to say ' I am not very happy '

4 months ago

Qyt9urzu

If you negate something in Spanish you have to put 'no' in front of the verb. Also being happy (or unhappy) is (usually) not a characteristic but a temporary state that can be changed which is why 'estar' is used in stead of 'ser'.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

4 months ago

WvanPanhuys

Soy is for where you are from and other stuff etc. Estoy is for feelings... Yo estoy cansado, yo estoy aburrido...

2 months ago

magicstrategist

I'm curious as to how well this translation conveys the intended meaning of the Spanish phrase. I.e. in English, when we say "I'm not very X" that implies "barely", or a very slight amount of the quality. For example, "Do you want to have dinner now?" "No thanks, I'm not very hungry." However, is that the same in Spanish when using the adverb "muy"? Or is it just negating the extremity of the quality? E.g. in this example, "I am happy, just not VERY happy." ??

1 month ago

eataneyiri

What is the diffrence between contento and feliz??

8 months ago

camwillits
camwillits

As far as I know, there is no difference. They both mean 'happy.'

8 months ago

Sophie530263

I haven't learned that word yet, I'm a beginner, but my prediction;

Feliz= Happy Contento= Content (Maybe.) Content= In a stable manner, not unhappy.

Hope I helped! You're gonna need to ask a Spanish-born personfor the real answer.

8 months ago

AnaSmith507855

This is a strange phrase to include in a lesson about greetings.

6 months ago

Indentation
Indentation

Would this sentence mean "I am not very happy (right now)" or "I am not very happy (as a person)"?

5 months ago

sophiacosette

Anyone, please correct me if I’m wrong. I’m guessing it’s the former since this sentence uses “estoy” which is the temporary form of “ser”. There’s a forum that addresses the difference between estar and ser. I’ll try to find it & send you the link xx

5 months ago

Birinci_Kaptan

I think "Yo no estoy muy feliz" is the full sentence, and they cut "Yo".

5 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

By now you've probably progressed enough to have learned that the "yo" is optional in these types of sentences, so I'm leaving this comment for future learners who may not have realized this yet:

Because Spanish conjugates verbs according to who is doing the action, a lot of times the subject pronoun (yo, tú, nosotros, etc.) is redundant, and therefore dropped. If it's included, it's for one of two reasons:

  • To eliminate ambiguity. (Ellos son agradables vs. Ustedes son agradables, for example)

  • To add emphasis. (No estoy feliz = "I'm not happy"; Yo no estoy feliz = "I'm really not happy", or "I'm the one who's not happy".

2 months ago

georgeabel2

Got it

4 months ago

Aurora368572

Relatable

3 weeks ago

Jose.__

No sound

2 weeks ago

TrentBrandie

Be careful with this one. Estar is technically correct since it's not permanent but Spanish speakers tend to always use Ser with feliz. A quick google search will confirm that. I've also spent 14 months travelling around 7 different Spanish speaking countries (Spain, Chile, Argentina, Uruguay, Bolivia, Peru and Mexico) my girlfriend is from an 8th (Venezuela). It's the same in all so not country specific like a lot of other inconsistencies in Spanish.

1 week ago

likegasonline

Then how is No I'm very happy spelt?

6 days ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

With a comma.

  • "You're so sad."
    "No, I'm very happy."
    "No, estoy muy feliz."
  • "You look sad."
    "I am not very happy."
    "No estoy muy feliz."

With a comma after the no, you're contradicting what someone else is saying first, then you're saying that you're happy.

Without any comma, the "no" negates the verb.

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.