1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No estoy muy feliz."

"No estoy muy feliz."

Translation:I am not very happy.

April 28, 2018

62 Comments


magicstrategist

I'm curious as to how well this translation conveys the intended meaning of the Spanish phrase. I.e. in English, when we say "I'm not very X" that implies "barely", or a very slight amount of the quality. For example, "Do you want to have dinner now?" "No thanks, I'm not very hungry." However, is that the same in Spanish when using the adverb "muy"? Or is it just negating the extremity of the quality? E.g. in this example, "I am happy, just not VERY happy." ??


Ainhoa461032

I would say it works the same way in Spanish


TrentBrandie

Be careful with this one. Estar is technically correct since it's not permanent but Spanish speakers tend to always use Ser with feliz. A quick google search will confirm that. I've also spent 14 months travelling around 7 different Spanish speaking countries (Spain, Chile, Argentina, Uruguay, Bolivia, Peru and Mexico) my girlfriend is from an 8th (Venezuela). It's the same in all so not country specific like a lot of other inconsistencies in Spanish.


udaspmz

Yes, we use "soy feliz" when we speak about personality and "estoy feliz" for emotinal condition in the moment.


Tedee15

I think soy is for personality.


claudiasunny

Wow! I love tbe DOCTOR and PLACE lists. What a great way to remember the different uses of the verbs! Thank you.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Keep in mind I did not make this, I found it somewhere. There are a few typos of note:
estas should be estás
esta should be está
estan should be están


mary301415

Thats a lot of countries! My grandson has, is doing this.


Indentation

Would this sentence mean "I am not very happy (right now)" or "I am not very happy (as a person)"?


sophiacosette

Anyone, please correct me if I’m wrong. I’m guessing it’s the former since this sentence uses “estoy” which is the temporary form of “ser”. There’s a forum that addresses the difference between estar and ser. I’ll try to find it & send you the link xx


udaspmz

The first is the correct interpretation. For personality use "no soy muy feliz".


Seamus899440

Duolingo has feelings too.


AnaSmith507855

This is a strange phrase to include in a lesson about greetings.


DroppedBass

This could be an answer to someone asking "¿Cómo estás?".


likegasoline

Then how is No I'm very happy spelt?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

With a comma.

  • "You're so sad."
    "No, I'm very happy."
    "No, estoy muy feliz."
  • "You look sad."
    "I am not very happy."
    "No estoy muy feliz."

With a comma after the no, you're contradicting what someone else is saying first, then you're saying that you're happy.

Without any comma, the "no" negates the verb.


PayKleind

This does NOT put a smile on my face.


ali156013

I translated this out to be... "no, Im very happy". I wonder if others got that as well cause if someone wasn't learning spanish,they wouldnt know that "no" went before "estoy" making it "i'm not" instead of "no I'm" like I just did.


cory371771

I noticed sometimes "no" is used before Estoy, and sometimes "no" is used after Estoy. (Example: Yo no comprendo) How do I know where to put the "no"?


Ainhoa461032

Actually, both examples are the same. "No" always goes before the verb, never after.


cory371771

That's good to know. So in this case, the "no" goes before the "estoy".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Right, since "estoy" is the verb in this sentence.


SuchADollface

You could very well say yo no estoy


eataneyiri

What is the diffrence between contento and feliz??


camwillits

As far as I know, there is no difference. They both mean 'happy.'


Sophie530263

I haven't learned that word yet, I'm a beginner, but my prediction;

Feliz= Happy Contento= Content (Maybe.) Content= In a stable manner, not unhappy.

Hope I helped! You're gonna need to ask a Spanish-born personfor the real answer.


Tedee15

You could use "Estoy muy contenta" when you passed all your grades.

You could use "Estoy muy feliz" when maybe your close one didn't die when he/she had an accident or when you found out your crush likes you back.

:)


SuchADollface

Same as content and joyful, just degrees of the same feeling


shortyboo2

I did a typo but i knew what it said


drunkbblush

Can it be "Yo no estoy muy feliz." ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, although since subject pronouns are generally optional, using it is somewhat emphatic.


BruceKnight

'I ain't very happy' is not accepted!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It is non-standard and this is a classroom setting. No, it's not in the answer database.


Harold514791

"No estoy muy feliz" = I am not very happy I entered "I'm not very happy" and got flagged???


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Duo has trouble with contractions.


Chris913144

How would you say, "No I am very happy", and why is, "Yo soy no muy feliz." wrong


Ainhoa461032

"No, I am very happy" would be "No, estoy muy feliz", with the comma after no, otherwise the meaning of the sentence changes completely. "Yo soy no muy feliz" is wrong because "no" always goes before the verb.


Kaleb887621

what is possibly wrong with no estoy muy feliz to no im not very happy


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You're introducing a "no" that was not in the original.

I am not very happy.
No estoy muy feliz.

No, I am not very happy.
No, no estoy muy feliz.


Tedee15

You could use "Estoy muy contenta" when you passed all your grades.

You could use "Estoy muy feliz" when maybe your close one didn't die when he/she had an accident or when you found out your crush likes you back.

:)


cuteydcmay

I put I'm not happy, they said it was wrong and I had to put "I am not very happy". What's the difference?!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The degree to which you are not happy.


Lajtwing

I barely heard the "no" there, good thing I am cautious and slowed it down :')


ali156013

I barely hear alot of the words as well (especially the smaller words) so I always have to repeat it on slow 99% of the time.


_SweetDiPa_

Sounds like estoy muy feliz


tasneem387536

is estoy and soy the same?


Bethany88558

I am confused qbout how this is bot "No, I'm very happy" Why is it that "I'm not very happy"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This is where punctuation matters, as you wrote yourself.

No estoy muy feliz. <-- Yo no estoy muy feliz.
I am not very happy.

No, estoy muy feliz. <-- No, yo estoy muy feliz.
No, I am very happy.


Bethany88558

Why is this I'm not very happy instead of No, I'm very happy?


BrianHall193979

I keep reading this as "no, i am very happy." I know I should get this. (I still got it right, but it was just a hunch and i still don't understand why.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If it were "No, I am very happy", then it would have been "No, estoy muy feliz".

In Spanish, adverbs like "no", "nunca", "siempre", etc always come before the verb.


Herk308

Did anyone else have a difficult time hearing the "No" at the start of the sentence?


akshaysankpal1

Why is ' Yo soy no muy feliz ' not a correct way to say ' I am not very happy '


WvanPanhuys

Soy is for where you are from and other stuff etc. Estoy is for feelings... Yo estoy cansado, yo estoy aburrido...


Qyt9urzu

If you negate something in Spanish you have to put 'no' in front of the verb. Also being happy (or unhappy) is (usually) not a characteristic but a temporary state that can be changed which is why 'estar' is used in stead of 'ser'.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


bassmamma

this is correct

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.