"Do not leave!"

Translation:Gehe nicht weg!

3/23/2013, 7:27:36 PM

10 Comments


dimaria.p

Why is there sometimes an "e" at the end and sometimes not? "Geh" is wrong here, but elsewhere is accepted.

8/24/2016, 7:02:41 PM

TomTheChemist

Both "Geh" and "Gehe" are ok as the second-person singular imperative. They are completely interchangeable. This is true for most verbs but not for all. This is a useful link explaining it: https://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html

9/26/2018, 11:27:42 AM

heshmati

What's wrong with "Nicht lassen!" ?

3/23/2013, 7:27:36 PM

amuzulo

This would mean "Don't leave!" in the sense of "Don't leave your phone behind." but that's not the intent of the English sentence.

7/20/2013, 9:01:16 AM

E-Schoeneberg

What is the purpose of "weg" in this sentence? I ask this since "Gehe nicht" is also accepted.

4/5/2015, 8:23:16 PM

Abendbrot

'weggehen' is also a nice german verb. 'weggehen'='to go away'='to leave'; 'gehen' tells you 'to go'. The sentence 'Ich gehe.' include the meaning of 'go away' and/or 'go out of the room'.

4/27/2015, 8:52:39 PM

E-Schoeneberg

Thank you, makes sense now.

4/28/2015, 7:51:22 PM

kleskjr

Verlasse nicht?

10/29/2014, 9:52:39 PM

Abendbrot

Wen oder was? You need an accusative object you could leave. 'Don't leave me!'=Verlass mich nicht! otherwise the english sentence has to be translated as 'Geh nicht!'

4/27/2015, 8:50:06 PM

KellyLee377686

Bleibt hier..

11/26/2016, 3:08:08 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.