1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do not leave!"

"Do not leave!"

Translation:Gehe nicht weg!

March 23, 2013

12 Comments


dimaria.p

Why is there sometimes an "e" at the end and sometimes not? "Geh" is wrong here, but elsewhere is accepted.


TomTheChemist

Both "Geh" and "Gehe" are ok as the second-person singular imperative. They are completely interchangeable. This is true for most verbs but not for all. This is a useful link explaining it: https://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html


heshmati

What's wrong with "Nicht lassen!" ?


amuzulo

This would mean "Don't leave!" in the sense of "Don't leave your phone behind." but that's not the intent of the English sentence.


E-Schoeneberg

What is the purpose of "weg" in this sentence? I ask this since "Gehe nicht" is also accepted.


Abendbrot

'weggehen' is also a nice german verb. 'weggehen'='to go away'='to leave'; 'gehen' tells you 'to go'. The sentence 'Ich gehe.' include the meaning of 'go away' and/or 'go out of the room'.


E-Schoeneberg

Thank you, makes sense now.


Sherry611506

verlassen sie nicht,why not correct


TomTheChemist

"Verlassen" means "to leave someone", thus you can say "Verlassen Sie ihn nicht." = "Do not leave him." but not without a direct object as you suggested. "To leave a place" should be translated by the separable verb "weggehen".


Abendbrot

Wen oder was? You need an accusative object you could leave. 'Don't leave me!'=Verlass mich nicht! otherwise the english sentence has to be translated as 'Geh nicht!'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.