1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You all will always be my pa…

"You all will always be my parents."

Translation:Ustedes siempre serán mis padres.

April 28, 2018

2 Comments


RSvanKeure

"Ustedes" does NOT mean "you all". It just means "you" (plural formal). If you are in a group of ten people, you can address five of them as "ustedes" without including the others. DL needs to get over this bad habit of equating "ustedes" with "you all". Similarly, "you all" should translate as "ustedes todos/as".


David674273

I just figured DL couldn't find a better way to tell us it would be the plural you than to adopt "you all".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.