Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Solo podemos fumar fuera del hotel."

Translation:We can only smoke outside the hotel.

4 months ago

7 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

You can smoke but you can do nothing else? It should be "you can smoke only outside the hotel". Reported 28 April 2018. Requiring "can" instead of "may" is yet another problem.

4 months ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Strictly speaking you are correct, though people do say it this way. Still, it should be ok to use "...smoke only outside..." as well.

3 months ago

PatrickDoy18

Agreed. I wrote: "You can smoke only outside the hotel" and it was rejected. There are many things a person can do outside of a hotel.

3 days ago

ellie500074

Incorrect English! "only" modifies "outside", not "smoke". "Outside" is the only place where we can smoke, but we can do other things outside as well.

1 month ago

SilverMtn
SilverMtn

Only we can smoke outside of the hotel. Is this valid?

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

My guess is that isn't what it means in Spanish. I think that what you are suggesting would have to be something likes "somos los Ășnicos."

3 months ago

dbfhagu0
dbfhagu0Plus

I said: We can smoke only outside the hotel. This is the CORRECT answer. YOUR ANSWER IS COMPLETELY WRONG!!!!

1 month ago