1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Solo podemos fumar fuera del…

"Solo podemos fumar fuera del hotel."

Translation:We can only smoke outside the hotel.

April 28, 2018

29 Comments


LeeBrownst1

You can smoke but you can do nothing else? It should be "you can smoke only outside the hotel". Reported 28 April 2018. Requiring "can" instead of "may" is yet another problem.


ClassiDuo

Strictly speaking you are correct, though people do say it this way. Still, it should be ok to use "...smoke only outside..." as well.


PaulStolik

You are exactly correct. It really irritates me when modifiers like "only" are placed in the wrong position in English sentences. IT SHOUD BE ...smoke only outside...!!! ..We can only smoke outside... is usually understood to mean that "smoking is not allowed inside", but for this meaning to be clear the word "outside" has to be emphasized. Without the emphasis on "outside" it means that "nothing except smoking is allowed outside". In this case the emphasis is normally put on the word "smoke", but it is not necessary for the meaning to be clear.


princess128858

but couldnt this sentence also mean only we can smoke outside? as in, only we are allowed and no one else?


Samuel821708

Yes. The correct English translation should be "we can smoke only outside the hotel".


theonord

We only can smoke outside the hotel. Should be correct.


marclocust

Afuera and fuera both translate to outside. Why did I get an incorrect answer?


Diane72505

I used afuera del hotel and was marked wrong. Why?


Ivankakutner
  1. Both mean "outside", but fuera refers to the place itself, and afuera implies direction. As in "Estamos fuera"="We're outside" and "Vamos afuera"="Let's go outside"?
  2. Fuera = outside. Afuera = (to) outside, and indicates actual movement.

ellie500074

Incorrect English! "only" modifies "outside", not "smoke". "Outside" is the only place where we can smoke, but we can do other things outside as well.


NormaJenck

How about "We can smoke only outside the hotel"


MarcusConnaghan

Why is "afuera" del hotel incorrect?


Ivankakutner
  1. Both mean "outside", but fuera refers to the place itself, and afuera implies direction. As in "Estamos fuera"="We're outside" and "Vamos afuera"="Let's go outside"?
  2. Fuera = outside. Afuera = (to) outside, and indicates actual movement.

Emelia113197

"We only can smoke outside the hotel" was not accepted 4-23-19


Michael263552

This is not correct in English. It means "we can't dance, we can't sing, we can only smoke outside the hotel." It should be "We can smoke only outside the hotel" but it was marked incorrect. Since a lot of ignorant people use their incorrect version, I don't mind that they accept it--but I don't like that they don't also accept the correct version.


ap9IcIDd

Why is "We are only able to smoke outside the hotel" incorrect?


Samuel821708

Poor grammar, but it should be accepted.


gaygenius

"Sólo podemos fumar fuera del hotel.", with the accent on "sólo", is also correct. "Sólo" can take an accent when the meaning is "únicamente, solamente".


Carolyn329935

We can smoke only outside the hotel should be accepted.


Judy613

'We only can smoke outside of the hotel'. What's wrong with this answer?


Samuel821708

Nothing. Ironically, Duolingo is insisting on the least grammatically correct translation. That's nuts.


AnthonyOFa

"We are only able to smoke outside the hotel" should be accepted i think.


Ines373808

I have an other problem. I translated “ out of the hotel“ and was marked wrong. Wouldn't it be also a correct translation?


Ecuador111

We are only able to smoke outside of the hotel. That's what I put, and it was marked wrong. Any ideas as to the reason why?? gracias


Samuel821708

I think Duolingo wants "can" here. But your translation also is correct and should be accepted. Plus, Duolingo is insisting the verb "can smoke" be broken up with "only".


dinadotta

"We only smoke outside the hotel. What's incorrect??


Samuel821708

You omitted "podemos"--"we can".


Samuel821708

Duoligo insists on the LEAST grammatically correct translation. The two correct translations are "We only can smoke outside the hotel" and "We can smoke only outside the hotel". The translation Duolingo insists on actually is grammatically incorrect even though it is very common to split verbs. All 3 translations should be accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.