"Solo podemos fumar fuera del hotel."

Translation:We can only smoke outside the hotel.

6 months ago

11 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

You can smoke but you can do nothing else? It should be "you can smoke only outside the hotel". Reported 28 April 2018. Requiring "can" instead of "may" is yet another problem.

6 months ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Strictly speaking you are correct, though people do say it this way. Still, it should be ok to use "...smoke only outside..." as well.

4 months ago

swdiaz

"Only you can smoke outside of the hotel."

-Smokey-the-Bear

2 weeks ago

yetanothername

I think you're being unnecessarily picky. The sentence works for me.

I remember when I used to smoke. The last motel I wasn't allowed to smoke in was in Nebraska in the winter and it was like -20 Farenheit outside. That's like -29 for any Celsius people.

So I could only smoke outside, but that's not true. I could also risk freezing to death which I almost did.

1 week ago

SilverMtn
SilverMtn

Only we can smoke outside of the hotel. Is this valid?

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

My guess is that isn't what it means in Spanish. I think that what you are suggesting would have to be something likes "somos los Ășnicos."

4 months ago

GregoryFal3

Only modifies we in your example meaning just us, nobody else.

1 month ago

ellie500074

Incorrect English! "only" modifies "outside", not "smoke". "Outside" is the only place where we can smoke, but we can do other things outside as well.

3 months ago

Warren.Gunther

I said: We can smoke only outside the hotel. This is the CORRECT answer. YOUR ANSWER IS COMPLETELY WRONG!!!!

2 months ago

Paul260426

I believe that my answer is correct.

1 month ago

theonord
theonord

We only can smoke outside the hotel. Should be correct.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.