"Solo podemos fumar fuera del hotel."

Translation:We can only smoke outside the hotel.

April 28, 2018

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

LeeBrownst1

You can smoke but you can do nothing else? It should be "you can smoke only outside the hotel". Reported 28 April 2018. Requiring "can" instead of "may" is yet another problem.

April 28, 2018

ClassiDuo

Strictly speaking you are correct, though people do say it this way. Still, it should be ok to use "...smoke only outside..." as well.

June 23, 2018

swdiaz

"Only you can smoke outside of the hotel."

-Smokey-the-Bear

October 25, 2018

yetanothername

I think you're being unnecessarily picky. The sentence works for me.

I remember when I used to smoke. The last motel I wasn't allowed to smoke in was in Nebraska in the winter and it was like -20 Farenheit outside. That's like -29 for any Celsius people.

So I could only smoke outside, but that's not true. I could also risk freezing to death which I almost did.

November 1, 2018

Thylacaleo

I agree with your comments LeeBrownst1.

If the meaning is that smoking is not allowed inside the hotel, DL is using the English language poorly.

Interestingly, DL accepted 'We can smoke outside the hotel only.' which also does not convey the meaning correctly, instead implying that you can smoke outside the hotel but not outside the library, or the supermarket, or the bank, etc.

However, the meaning would rarely be misunderstood in either case.

April 22, 2019

ellie500074

Incorrect English! "only" modifies "outside", not "smoke". "Outside" is the only place where we can smoke, but we can do other things outside as well.

August 14, 2018

Diane72505

I used afuera del hotel and was marked wrong. Why?

November 21, 2018

NormaJenck

How about "We can smoke only outside the hotel"

March 15, 2019

marclocust

Afuera and fuera both translate to outside. Why did I get an incorrect answer?

August 20, 2019

theonord

We only can smoke outside the hotel. Should be correct.

October 29, 2018

MarcusConnaghan

Why is "afuera" del hotel incorrect?

September 11, 2019

gaygenius

"Sólo podemos fumar fuera del hotel.", with the accent on "sólo", is also correct. "Sólo" can take an accent when the meaning is "únicamente, solamente".

October 5, 2019

SilverMtn

Only we can smoke outside of the hotel. Is this valid?

May 21, 2018

elizadeux

My guess is that isn't what it means in Spanish. I think that what you are suggesting would have to be something likes "somos los únicos."

June 16, 2018

Trachurus1

Only we can smoke outside of the hotel = Solo nosotros podemos fumar fuera del hotel.

Normally the pronoun in Spanish doesn't add extra information, but in this case it does.

February 15, 2019

Ines373808

I have an other problem. I translated “ out of the hotel“ and was marked wrong. Wouldn't it be also a correct translation?

February 20, 2019

Emelia113197

"We only can smoke outside the hotel" was not accepted 4-23-19

April 23, 2019

NormaJenck

Make it simple--We cannot smoke in the hotel.

April 23, 2019

ap9IcIDd

Why is "We are only able to smoke outside the hotel" incorrect?

May 26, 2019

Jonathan691496

What if you want to say "only we can smoke..."

July 30, 2019

mfe607860

what about - 'in front of the hotel'.

August 5, 2019

DebbieDrum

Only we can smoke..... or, we can only smoke ........ which is it? Two different meanings!

August 25, 2019

DABurnside

I would interpret the phrase literally as: Only can we smoke. It's archaic sounding, so then I would make it conform to: We can only smoke...and I think it's the more logical interpretation as well.

August 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.