Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is very happy, because he knows me."

Translation:Hij is heel gelukkig, omdat hij mij kent.

4 months ago

4 Comments


KnightsPawn

Heel vs verl?

4 months ago

KnightsPawn

Verl*

4 months ago

KnightsPawn

VEEL*

4 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

In this sentence, heel is an adverb meaning very, really or quite. Veel is also used as an adverb meaning much or a lot. "Veel gelukkig" isn't said, but you can say something like "Ik wens je veel geluk" (I wish you much luck).

4 months ago