1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "别做梦了!"

"别做梦了!"

Translation:Stop dreaming!

April 29, 2018

15 Comments


Sopha_

duo, be supportive of my aspirations!


kuyaC

Your comment made me notice the ambiguity of this sentence. It probably means dreaming as in (... while sleeping), can anyone confirm that?


StephanusG1

I suspect this is not about a sleeping dream; the context would be rather strange. Dream is used in the waking sense in Chinese also, e.g. 中国梦, Xi Dada's 'China dream'.


hippietrail

Shouldn't this also accept "Don't dream" / "Do not dream"?


ArtBurnap

I think the answer to that is the use of 了, which indicates a change.


KX3.

That's one way of looking at it. Also note that "Don't dream", as a prohibition, is more 不许做梦, not that there is any situation I can think of to reasonably use this.


roman2095

The use of the 了 in 别..........了 makes it about stopping something that you are already doing. So just 别......... without the 了would be sufficient to mean don't do something.


HoGHe5wo

How would I say 'Never stop dreaming?' '别停止做梦了' ?


gagawoahla

We would say "别放弃梦想", which literally means "Don't/Never give up dreaming". "梦想" and “梦” can both carry the meaning of "things someone desire/expect", while the latter more represent the activity of physically dreaming. Which one to use exactly depends more on the habit and less on the syntax.


KX3.

That is more of "Don't give up on your dreams", the "never" can be better convey with 永远, e.g. ”(要)永不放弃梦想“ or a better alternative.


RemieSmith

Why is 了 needed here. Even a hypothetical future state change in a command needs 了?


Gabrielle145359

Yes, the 了 makes the difference between "Don't dream" and "Stop dreaming".


iyoossaev

My thinking is: the person is dreaming already, so giving it up requires changing of state/result, hence the 了.


gav103

谢谢Duo,我些梦是死了

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.