"别做梦了!"

Translation:Stop dreaming!

April 29, 2018

8 Comments


hippietrail

Shouldn't this also accept "Don't dream" / "Do not dream"?

May 24, 2018

ArtBurnap

I think the answer to that is the use of 了, which indicates a change.

June 25, 2018

KX3.

That's one way of looking at it. Also note that "Don't dream", as a prohibition, is more 不许做梦, not that there is any situation I can think of to reasonably use this.

October 23, 2018

HoGHe5wo

How would I say 'Never stop dreaming?' '别停止做梦了' ?

April 29, 2018

gagawoahla

We would say "别放弃梦想", which literally means "Don't/Never give up dreaming". "梦想" and “梦” can both carry the meaning of "things someone desire/expect", while the latter more represent the activity of physically dreaming. Which one to use exactly depends more on the habit and less on the syntax.

April 29, 2018

KX3.

That is more of "Don't give up on your dreams", the "never" can be better convey with 永远, e.g. ”(要)永不放弃梦想“ or a better alternative.

October 23, 2018

hallojanelle

Don't dream

August 6, 2018

Jacques439990

Don't be dreaming "is correct.

December 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.