1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você pode terminar o seu ens…

"Você pode terminar o seu ensaio."

Translation:You can finish your essay.

April 23, 2014

20 Comments


ivanalata

i've never seen "ensaio" used as essay, where im from its used as rehearsal or practice


vitriol69

Também nunca vi usado assim.


Jeremyjcy2k

I feel that the English translation differs dramatically between these two translations: You can finish your essay. and You can end your essay. "You can finish" means, keep going until you're done, but "you can end" means, please stop (politely). Which translation is it? (Am I being too nit-picky?)


ManueldeBrito

Can it be " Você pode terminar seu ensaio " ?


emeyr

Accepted: You can finish your rehearsal. (my dictionary also has analysis, trial, and test.) Which definition is best? I associate ensaio with carnaval...


jvitordm

'Ensaio' is also a kind of a short literary text that can be a reflection about some ideia. The book 'Blindness' from José Saramago is originally called 'Ensaio sobre a cegueira'. But most of the times it's used as 'rehearsal' as you mentioned.


MarksAaron

That's similar then to the meaning "essay", which is the cognate English word.


jingshenkai

why is one translation, "you can end (their) test?" . shouldn't it be, "you can end your test"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Without context, we assume «seu» refers to the subject «você», but technically it does not have to be. «seu» could refer to "his," "her," or "their."


Lerod61

why finalize is not accepted ?


gocoelho

Can it be "you can finish your try?"


ZuMako8_Momo

«tentativa» would be "try" or "attempt;" idk what they mean by "try" in the hints


crgutierrez

How about "You can stop your training"?


ZuMako8_Momo

"training" = «treino»/«treinamento»


terencefernandes

Conclude your rehearsal ? Nobody says that ! Stop, or end or finish


Tim391318

Is it also correct to translate this as "Can you end your rehersal"? If not how would that sentemce differ in Portuguese?


SteveSauls

why is only "can" approved and not "are able to" Is it because "can" can have two meanings, one giving permission and the other meaning "are able to?"


pierro1234

I think that makes sense. My opinion based on my experience speaking Portuguese is that able to is not really translatable. to elaborate the word capaz usually i find best used for capable or be able to, to express the ability or capability. the verb poder translates to can well directly as like you said can relates to ability or permission in everyday speech.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.