1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Suqet 'ej SuSup."

"Suqet 'ej SuSup."

Translation:You ran and you jumped.

April 29, 2018

2 Comments


Joaquin-Carzard

Does anyone have an easy way to memorize the verb prefixes


SporadicAspirant

As far as I can discern there is not a helpful memorization pattern to them.

Instead I have opted for focused practice with flashcard software.

If you use Tinycards try either my decks - I made 6, one for each subject: https://tiny.cards/users/SporadicAspirant or Michael Lubetsky's deck: https://tiny.cards/decks/6fFfF6KM/duolingo-klingon-verb-prefixes

(Regarding my own, I'm still learning these, but believe them to be accurate.)

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.